Why cant I OC my GTX 260? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2009, 11:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
rustle rustle
 
35g700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,580
Default Why cant I OC my GTX 260?

I re-installed vista today and reinstalled all of my drivers. I installed riva tuner and went to OC my GTX 260 and all it lets me do is fan control. I downloaded the most recent version of riva tuner from guru3D.com and the latest drivers from nvidia (186.18)

Id like to be able to OC my card for folding and gaming... Do I need a different version of riva tuner?
__________________

__________________
Core i7 8700K @ 4.8GHz - Asus Z370-E - Gigabyte GTX 970 - 16GB DDR4 3000MHz - 500GB Samsung 960 EVO - Windows 10 Pro x64
Mid 2014 Retina MacBook Pro 13.3" - 2.6GHz core i5 - 16GB DDR3 1600MHz - 128GB - macOS High Sierra
Sony PS3 & PS4 500GB || iPhone 6s 64GB iOS 11 || Sony a6000
35g700 is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 12:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
El Mágico
 
snowsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 390
Default Re: Why cant I OC my GTX 260?

The last two nVidia drivers are not recognized as "certified" (to call it something) by Riva Tuner. There is an option in Riva Tuner, I'm in bed on my laptop now, so can't point the exact location, where you can override this. Look around, if you don't find it I'll check it on my desktop when I wake up and post it.
__________________

__________________
| i5-4690K@4.4 | MSI Z97 Gaming 5 | 2x8Gb G.Skill Ripjaws@2133/CL9 | Noctua NH-D15 | Fractal Design Define R5 | Samsung Evo 840 500Gb | Dell 3415W | 2xMSI 980Ti Gaming 6 SLI | Corsair RM 850i | Corsair K70 | Proteus Core | Windows 10 x64 Pro | FiiO E17 Alpen as DAC/amp | AKG K551 | Blue Snowball iCE |
snowsurfer is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 10:05 AM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Why cant I OC my GTX 260?

You're sure "Enable driver-level hardware overclocking" is checked off?
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 11:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
rustle rustle
 
35g700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,580
Default Re: Why cant I OC my GTX 260?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baez View Post
You're sure "Enable driver-level hardware overclocking" is checked off?
Where is that option located?
__________________
Core i7 8700K @ 4.8GHz - Asus Z370-E - Gigabyte GTX 970 - 16GB DDR4 3000MHz - 500GB Samsung 960 EVO - Windows 10 Pro x64
Mid 2014 Retina MacBook Pro 13.3" - 2.6GHz core i5 - 16GB DDR3 1600MHz - 128GB - macOS High Sierra
Sony PS3 & PS4 500GB || iPhone 6s 64GB iOS 11 || Sony a6000
35g700 is offline  
Old 06-27-2009, 10:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Why cant I OC my GTX 260?

sounds like digital driver signing has got you, really there is nothing you can do about it. i have tried every thing but i have not gotten past it. just use EVGA precision to overclock.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 06-27-2009, 11:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
El Mágico
 
snowsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 390
Default Re: Why cant I OC my GTX 260?

I managed to get it working but I can't remember or find how. I just don't have the correct driver info in RT any more, but it still overclocks and all.
__________________
| i5-4690K@4.4 | MSI Z97 Gaming 5 | 2x8Gb G.Skill Ripjaws@2133/CL9 | Noctua NH-D15 | Fractal Design Define R5 | Samsung Evo 840 500Gb | Dell 3415W | 2xMSI 980Ti Gaming 6 SLI | Corsair RM 850i | Corsair K70 | Proteus Core | Windows 10 x64 Pro | FiiO E17 Alpen as DAC/amp | AKG K551 | Blue Snowball iCE |
snowsurfer is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 09:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Why cant I OC my GTX 260?

EVGA Precision FTW

EVGA Precision 1.7.1 download from Guru3D.com
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-28-2009, 01:48 PM   #8 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Why cant I OC my GTX 260?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 35g700 View Post
Where is that option located?
Sorry somehow passed over this thread.

It's located under the driver settings. Open Riva, under the heading driver settings click on the customize button, click on the first icon (system settings). On the first page that opens with the tab overclocking there is a check box at the top that says "enable driver-level hardware overclocking". Make sure it's checked off.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 260 216 vs Hd4870 1GB chesirecat1701 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 12 12-23-2008 09:47 AM
GTX 260 core 216 worth it to upgrade? 8800 GTX comparison Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 86 12-04-2008 09:09 AM
Free Far Cry 2 With GTX 260 & GTX 280? Osiris PC Gaming 1 10-20-2008 06:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.