What is safe A64 CPU Temp? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-01-2005, 09:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847

pff. man my friend has that same processor it runs at 26.8 C

My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 02:15 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943

just a strange glitch. memory will always hit higher speeds 1:1

srry can't give any more useful info but if u check XS or ram reviews who oc then it will always say that the max oc was done with 1:1 cos that is the way that u get higher speeds

AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 09:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482

I originally had my two sticks in slot 1 and 2 but it gave me a message that i had to not have it like that or it would only use 1 stick. so i moved them to slots 2 and 4 i think.

"pff. man my friend has that same processor it runs at 26.8 C"
Do you think I have something set up wrong? Do u have any suggestions? Thanks
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 06:18 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH

you should move it to 1-3 i belive that sdual channel.
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 07:29 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 77

Are you still running the stock BIOS? Cause I was running the original one and I had all kinds of trouble similar to yours witht the memory dividers. So if you flash your BIOS that might fix your problems.
Yeah, I think I have my RAM in slots 1&3.
3200+ Venice @ 2.7
Patriot 1GB (2 x 512MB) @ DDR490 3-4-3-8
eVGA Geforce 6800GT @ 450/1.17
Antec TruePower 2.0 TRUECONTROL II-550w
rcr9521 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 07:55 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

Originally posted by bradybnmci
Those CPU's run hot naturally.
I would get it a little cooler if I was you.
no not really. Athlon 64's run pretty cool.

just as long as it doesn't go to about 58-60 or above it will be fine
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 02:57 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482

Thanx for the info all. I will switch my ram to slots 1 and 3 this evening when I get home from work.

Thanks for the info, I do still have a question tho. I am using the stock BIOS and know nothing about how to flash it. Any advice? Will I lose anything by doing that?

I have my operating system and all my programs and stuff installed so I really don't want to lose anything. Everything is functioning fairly well with me running at about 2.65 GHZ at 240htt and a 1:1 ratio with a max temp at load of around 50 C. I would like to improve on my cpu speed and use a small divider but if it would mean getting too hot or losing the stuff I have installed I wouldn't want to. So give me your oppinions, can I get more out of my system? I want to squeeze every bit of power out of this biznitch as possible.
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 02:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482

Here is my BIOS info:

BIOS Properties
BIOS Type Award
Award BIOS Type Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Award BIOS Message
System BIOS Date 03/10/05
Video BIOS Date 05/12/05

BIOS Manufacturer
Company Name Phoenix Technologies Ltd.
Product Information http://www.phoenix.com/en/products/default.htm
BIOS Upgrades http://www.esupport.com/biosagent/in...m?refererid=40

I thought that it would be a good working version since it seems that I have no problems other than the divider thing and I just bought the MOBO so it should have a fairly recent version I thought.

Any suggestions as to what BIOS I should flash to? I looked at the DFI website BIOS section and there are a bunch to choose from.
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 05:16 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18

This guy made a bio boot cd it works great:

Dfi ultra-d is a pain in the butt.
I had the same problem with memory dividers it has to do with some memory setting.

MyAOLdisconects is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.