What is safe A64 CPU Temp? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2005, 07:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Unhappy What is safe A64 CPU Temp?

Hey all I just wanted to know how hot is too hot for AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego.

I am on stock heatsink and fan and am OCed to 2.7ghz right now. It is a bit hot and I am wondering if I need to change something or if it is ok.

About 40 C and up to a max of 55 C full load

Any thoughts?
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 07:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Those CPU's run hot naturally.
I would get it a little cooler if I was you.

If its never given you any problems
ex: shutting off, BSOD application termination.
Then its up to you.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 07:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

seems about right considering it's OC'd and on stock cooling
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 07:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to lbreevesii
Default

that isn't bad, but just personally i'd probably drop it back a notch or two for some extra stability and security. my amd64 3800+ averages 28 at idle and 36 at load. thats with stock heat sink and fan, but its got ceramique and a lapped heat sink. last night i hit 21*C with it

~Larry
__________________
AMD 64 3800+
ABIT AN8-SLI
X-connect 500W psu
1.5gb RAM
etc etc

Custom Quake box under planning and soon to be under construction
lbreevesii is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 09:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

personally i like to keep it below 50 for an oc but 55 is my max. mine at stock with stock cooling runs at 26 idle (thats after 4 hours just being on) and 28-29 load (thats after 4 hours of prime) but i would stop there and not let it get hotter
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 10:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i would sya no more then 35C idle and 50C on full load
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 12:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

No one is replying to my other thread so mabye someone will here. Can someone please explain to my why I can be overclocked to 245 with a 1:1 ratio and it be running fine but If i switch to using a memory divider I can't boot into windows my computer just continually restarts. It works with a 2:1 ratio but all the others just crash on me. I would like to OC my htt a bit more and use a small memory divider but unless I can figure out why it crashes when ever I try I am out of luck. Thanks for the help
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 12:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you can run your memory at 245htt with 1:1 ratio

just keep it at 1:1 lol
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 12:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

ya i know its cool at the 1:1 but I want to have the option of using a divider to run at a higher htt =( and i have no idea why any divider makes me crash
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 08:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to J-Dawg Send a message via Yahoo to J-Dawg
Default

For the DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-d if your using one stick use the orange slot.. if two 521mb use top two slots. Also, make sure you have the 4pin and molex plugged in. This board is a power hungry monster.

J
__________________

J-Dawg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.