what is a good cpu temp? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-04-2004, 11:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Thumbs up what is a good cpu temp?

i would like to know what a reasonable temperature for a cpu is and also what a good temp is for a 2.8 p4 and amd xp 2000 and if u could also tell me what it would be safe to overclock these cpu,s at i would apriciate it
__________________

Jace Da Ace is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 11:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 132
Default

lets do it another way, you tell us your temps and we tell you if they are safe. I dont like temps above 65C, thats where chips start to mess up.
__________________

SewerBeing is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 11:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Default

My AMD xp 2000 was at 43C be4 i clocked it and i havent check it agian that was be4 i had played a game 2 i clocked it from 1.25 to 1.75
Jace Da Ace is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 11:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 132
Default

1.25 to 1.75 what did you change????
SewerBeing is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 11:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Default

not much realy just a jumper and the rest was in bios it was at 1.9 but it was shutin down by it self so i put it 2 1.75
Jace Da Ace is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 11:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 132
Default

care to tell us what this jumper is called???
SewerBeing is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 11:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 325
Default

Guessing it’s the multiplier…
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeWill
Aquarius 2.... performs as well as urinating in your heatsink
LV38_Eagle is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 11:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Default

im sorry i dont have the comp here now its at a m8 house but i will tell ya l8a ok and i dont remember wot it was called of da topn
of my head.
Jace Da Ace is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 12:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 132
Default

it cant be the multiplier, the multiplier for that cpu is a lot higher. so please do tell us.
SewerBeing is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 12:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Default

i will tell but at the moment i dont no plus the CPU's couldnt handle it anyway
__________________

Jace Da Ace is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.