unlocking a athlon 2500 barton ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2005, 01:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default unlocking a athlon 2500 barton ?

ok i have a amd athlon 2500 333mhz fsb 1.83 ghz barton core processor. and i have heard that my cpu is unlockable because its the exact same as xp3200, its only my processors multiplier was locked, well i already overclock it to 2.31ghz so unlocking it would mean nothing right? or i could maybe sell it as a xp3200 how do i unlock it has hav not found any links on this?
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 01:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

The multipliers where locked on the XP processors for a reason, and i have found no way of unlocking them. SO if you want a 3200+ then you gotta buy one. BTW i was running a 2600+@2.3ghz and it was fine there runing at 3300+ speeds. ANd where did you hear you can unlock it and that its the same as a 3200+?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 07:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

well it comes from the same production line so that is technically true its just that the 3200 are the best ones off the production lines and 2600 are the not so great ones. im pritty sure that you can mod your cpu i think its a pin mod but its dangerous
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 03:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

I wouldnt do it personaly, its dangerous and just for a little speed increase its not worth it. If you want 3300+ speeds then get a 2600+ and set the fsb on 200 and it will set it at 2.3ghz and ram at pc3200 speeds.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 01:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

wow why would a company lock that kinda thing. AMD caugh caugh
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 02:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

All AMD processors are locked like that cepr for the FX-55 and FX-57.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 06:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Ok, to clear some things up...some people know this already but it's mainly for the thread starter.

The 2500 has barton core...same as the 3200+ which means it can run up at the same speeds in most cases no problems.

Theres nothing to unlock...it's simply the fact you can OC that particular chip rather easily and expect to get 3200+ speeds...You've already noticed that since you have yours at 2.3GHz so boom there you go, it's a 3300+ if you want since it's 100MHz higher..

Not all AMD processors are locked.

The XP-Mobiles have open multipliers, and also the AMD64s can have the multis turned down but not up with the exception of the FX series.

Quote:
wow why would a company lock that kinda thing. AMD caugh caugh
Why would a comany charge more for a CPU that has less performance than the other company... "Intel...caugh caugh"
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 09:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

these are the only amd cpus that i found that you can unlock.
http://www.themodfathers.jolt.co.uk/...n=show&id=6157
http://www.themodfathers.jolt.co.uk/...n=show&id=6144
I dont see it 4 yours though.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 11:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

The XP-mobiles yes, but what you said nubius is basicaly the same thing i said. No performance increase from buying a 3200+ and OCing your 2500+ to 3300+ speeds.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 04:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

just checking, if u oc using the muliplier, it will only affect the proc, not the whole pc, right? ive never been sure about this.

if ur procs multiplier IS locked, cant u just change the fsb?
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.