Think CPU is running underclocked - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-27-2004, 10:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Default Think CPU is running underclocked

Hi, i have a Pentuim 4 procesor with 1.6GHz, got a e-geforce MX 400 Pci video card with 64 MB. Got 352 MB of RAM. I wanted to overclock my CPU so that i works faster, I changed the multiplier in the BIOS from 8X to 12X... the FSB is 100 mhz and can not be changed, so then 100*12 = 1200mhz.... so then why is my processor a 1.6Ghz processor if by default it was running at 800MHz.... is there a way to prove that the overclocking is functioning (to see the increment as with a softaware or something)


javuerg86 is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 02:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
willsko87's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240

i have a 1.7Ghz thats multiplier was 8x but i dont think it means its running at 800Mhz


willsko87 is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 03:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393

i think it's a problem with the bios on the computers that come pre-built... you cant oc it worth anything because all the options come locked... and this is not the frist time that ive seen a bios giving the wrong multiplier on a pre-built computer... but maybe its just my imagination... but yah u shudnt touch the multiplier if ur thinking of ocing.. because that increases ur speed by ENORMOUS amounds like going from a multiplier of 17 to a multiplier of 19 (with a fsb of 100Mhz) causes a 200Mhz increase in speed... you should increase by incrememnts of no more than 5 mhz... so you can see which speed ur cpu remains stable at
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 07:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to DaShizNit609 Send a message via Yahoo to DaShizNit609

always try raising the FSB and lowering the mult :-) my friend thought it was the otherway around, raise the Mult lower the fsb by a few points and he killed his chip
AMD XP 3000+ @2.47 Ghz
ATI 9600 Pro soon to be 6800 GT
1GB corsair VS 3200
520 Watt aspire PSU
Sound Blaster Audigy 2
2x 80 gb WD standard 7200 rpm
2x 120 gb WD standard 7200 rpm
14.4k modem (seriously)
5x 80mm fans
DaShizNit609 is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 09:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE

How does one go about rasing the FSB? My mb ASUS A7N8X only allows 100/133/166/200, and currently i have 200fsb, 11x for my 3200+. I have looked around, but how do i change the fsb?
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.