SO i overclocked..i think? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2004, 12:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 87
Default SO i overclocked..i think?

i went into BIOS and increased my CPU multiplier. After saving the setting and rebooting, my PC still showed the frequency as 1.3ghz in BIOS. Then i got into windows and looked at the Computer Properites, yet it still showed 1.3ghz.


is there any program out there that will let me know exactly how fast i am running at this moment? Preferrably a program that works in Windows.
__________________

gsteg is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 12:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

the windows properties should show you and the bios. you gotta bump up the fsb for the multyplier to work.
__________________

Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 02:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 415
Send a message via AIM to Icedragon Send a message via Yahoo to Icedragon
Default

WCPUID tells you your exact clock speeds, nnot sure where to get it off hand.
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Pentium 4 3.2 ghz 800 FSB
Abit IC7-G 875p
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB 256 Bit
2x512MB Ultra PC3200 DDR400
Soundblaster Live
Maxtor 40GB 7,200 RPM HDD
Lian-Li PC65 Case
Icedragon is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 05:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

www.cpuid.com has a program called CPU-Z works like WCPUID except WCPUID goes into a lot more indepth, but basically CPU-Z will tell you everything you need to know.

Quote:
the windows properties should show you and the bios. you gotta bump up the fsb for the multyplier to work.
Uhh that makes no sense, you can raise the Multiplier, and that be the only thing you can do. If upon restarting he doesn't have a higher clock speed then it's either one of two things. Either he has a locked multiplier on the CPU, or his computer didn't like the new settings and defaulted to the original stock, so no you aren't overclocking yet.

What CPU and motherboard do you have?

It doesn't sound like you quite know all the basics of OC'ing yet. I suggest you take a look at the sticky at the top of the thread. Very handy.
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 05:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Yeah that makes alot of sense, you might have a locket multiplier.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.