SLI Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2005, 01:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 44
Angry SLI Trouble Plz Help

OK well for the past day now i've been trying to get my 2 SLI MSI NX6600 GT's to work in SLI mode. . . . i thought i just got the drivers installed and everything, a message popped up saying to use SLI you must restart. So i did windows started to load then i got a solid blue screen (no text or anything) for about 5 seconds, then it went black . . then eventually the computer restarted

Needless to say atm i am very frustrated. So any help at the moment would be greatly appreciated.



In case your wondering my mobo is a ASUS a8n-sli deluxe and i'm running win xp pro

**Edit**OK i just installed the latest 7.7.2(something like that) drivers . . . no such luck. Although it dosen't give me the solid blue screen anymore . . now it just shows the windows loading screen . . does it's thing for a few secs and then just freezes . . grrrrr!
__________________

nuch130 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 03:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 44
Default

Anyone?
__________________

nuch130 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 04:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

is the card on your motherboard set to SLI? (that little card)

Sli set in the bios?

sli bridge on?

must be one of those.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 02:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 44
Default

sadly all 3 of those are set
nuch130 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 06:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

there is also a switch on the motherboard too i think. it should be in between the 2 PCI-E slots. make sure thats in the flipped up position for SLI. if that doesn't work, take back both cards and get a 7800GTX or a 6800GT.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 07:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 44
Default

nope no switch, just the little card asus has you can flip around, and it's on the correct side
__________________

nuch130 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.