ram2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2006, 02:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default ram2

alright.decided to post a new but same issue on ram here because the previous one is pretty far away.sorry yea.can some one tell me how am i suppose to solve my problem.i have 2x pc(2700)(333mhz)256ram.my mobo manual specifies that i run ddr266 ram up to 2 gig.should i get em so that i can overclock higher?i was wondering why having 333mhz ram and yet i cant overclock.the ram is higher and shuld be able to do it.please enlighten me.....
__________________

__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 03:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it's probably set up to run a pseudo DDR333. in other words the memory is running at 166MHz (DDR333) even though the processor's FSB means it's only really running at 133MHz (DDR266). i've seen many motherboards do this, it makes the memory unstable if you overclock because you think it is running underclocked when it isn't . look for a setting that will allow it to run DDR266 for certain at stock speed.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 06:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

sorry nitestick.still unable to catch what you are trying to say.i cant change my ram frequency(very basic mobo) i think.i can only change when i increase my fsb.they are on 1:1.i cannot change the ratio tooso will having ddr266 rams help me in overclock more?so i take it i cant overclock anymore?
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 10:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Well, if the memory divider is locked at 1:1, then your DDR333 memory has actually downclocked to DDR266 (try CPU-Z to confirm this).

At 1:1, memory and FSB must run at the same speed. With this memory you should be able to push the FSB all the way to 166MHz (DDR333) with no problems, since the memory is rated to run at this speed. However another component might be limiting your overclock.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 10:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

just checked using cpu-z.frequency of ram to cpu is 1:1...cpu and ram frequency are both 136MHz.so what is limiting me?
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 10:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by galant_mod
just checked using cpu-z.frequency of ram to cpu is 1:1...cpu and ram frequency are both 136MHz.so what is limiting me?
As I suspected. Your ram still has plenty of room to "overclock", since it hasn't been pushed to its rated specs yet (the FSB is limiting it).

Can you describe exactly what overclocking steps you have performed? What did have you changed?
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 11:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

erm..okay.i've raised only my fsb.from 133-139 and it is not stable so i reduce it to 136 for now and dozen feel the kick.cpu is at 2.7GHz.even tried loosening my memory timings but still unstable.ram clock is now by spd and there is only one option which is 133mhz.ram timings are at 2-3-3-6 for now
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 08:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by galant_mod
erm..okay.i've raised only my fsb.from 133-139 and it is not stable
That's a minimal increase, it should be stable. Have you checked your temperatures? If they're ok, then you might need to up the voltage a little bit. Just a small increase.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 02:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

yea.my temps are fine and my vcore are around 1.5-1.52.so it shulden matter right?and there is no way for me to up it too.
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 03:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it could be you got a dodgy chipset that's FSB limited or one of the buses is making it unstable as they may not be locked i.e. you are overclocking your PCI and AGP bus as well.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.