ram voltage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2007, 11:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default ram voltage

hey all.
i have corsair xms pc-6400c4 ram. shut up sora lol.
i currently run it (normally) at 4-4-4-12 @2.1v 430ishmhz.
i can run it at 5-5-5-15 @ 2.1v at 500mhz.
i am wondering what is the highest safe (sic. its not on fire)voltage to put to it?
i dont want to fry it, but i do want to try and get it up to like...ddr2-1100+.
lol i know corsair says 2.1v, but i dont think it will push much past ddr2-1000 with that.
anyone care to give input?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 12:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

OMG HAHA I really didn't even plan on coming here and i clicked on the link to find your like "shut up sora" lmfao wonderful.

My friend had XMS2 and he used to use 2.3 and it was safe. he fried it though on a type-o of 2.7 by using the number pad ( meant to type in 4 HAHAHA) but anyway I would say try 2.3 at least and see what you can get.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 01:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

roger that. i figured i would probably be safe to 2.4 but eh, i just wanted to have a second (or third or fourth lol) opinion.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 02:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default

Hey, I never really OCed before so forgive me. Recently, I just put together a new system and want to try it...... I did read some basics on the topic on a few sites but there's still a lot I don't understand. So I want to ask a quick question regarding RAM voltage and RAM clocking....

I have 1GB stick of Corsair DDR2 800mhz (400mhz) RAM in my system right now... it's running at 2.1V. Basically, from what I understand and from what I read, you want to OC the RAM freq so that it at least matches my CPU FSB freq. For my Intel E6600CPU, the FSB is supposedly at 1066mhz. So can I increase the RAM freq by 200mhz WITHOUT increasing the voltage (say 2.3V)?? Also, my motherboard doesn't allow me to just "input" a RAM freq, I have to select from a very limited list of RAM SPD multipliers.... so I just wanted to know if this is indeed the way it's done?

If I bought another stick of the same RAM and ran dual channel, would this remedy the problem without having to OC?

Also, one last newbie question, what's the difference between internal clock and external clock?

Hope someone helps clarify some basics for me, thanks.
__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 03:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

^^^ You would benefit a lot more info wise if you posted your own topic .

Nagasma; send it through the roof lol . You seem to have good luck with the crazy voltages in your system.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 03-11-2007, 04:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Anything over 2.4 for DDR2, 24/7 will fry the ram in about a weeks time.

Unless you have Cell Shock ram which can take up to 3.2
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 03-11-2007, 05:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

yeah, well...its really no matter as my mobo wont let me supply ram with over 2.3V
@ that voltage i can run ddr2-1100 4-4-4-12-22-2T all day long.
woot.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-11-2007, 05:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

I can run DDR2-1150 at 4-4-4-12-18-1T @ 2.3
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 03-11-2007, 06:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Thats quite overkill though...C2D have been tested to run best at CL4 while most people think that CL3 would be better, it's not though on a C2D.

Cheap G.Skill HK ram can do DDR2-1000 at 4-4-4-10 quite easily and cost about 100 less than your RAM.

It just depends on the person and what they want.

Once again yea I say 2.3v is about the max you want to go.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-11-2007, 06:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default

wait a minute guys, i thought the lower the voltage, the better in RAM. Reason DDR3 is being made is to have lower voltage but perform at higher frequenzies, so y increase ur RAM's voltage if u know that it's just going to damage it sooner?

EDIT:

here is the RAM ill be getting later this year when Agena FX hits *i know i said 2 x 2GB but from what ive learned about how much RAM 32 bit Vista takes, im just gonna get 2 pairs of 1GB sticks*.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145034

i will be glad to OC it, but again, is it necessary to raise the voltage?
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.