Ram Timings - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2007, 11:45 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Ram Timings

Quote:
Originally Posted by g2k556 View Post
I don't know if it's gone over 65, the only way i can find the temp is in the bios, i had that easy tune software, but it was useless, i didn't use it for over clocking and it was always 5 or 6 or more degrees off of what the bios would say. so i got rid of it. but now when i run orthos it always reboots. after like I think a minute, i'm afraid to try it again :/ how else can i find the temp, other than the bios? And why might it be rebooting.
EasyTune isn't accurate huh? That's weird...mines dead on. It might be off because of the fan speed could be changing...ET uses a preset for fan speeds that is loaded when you start the program. Anyway, I use everest for temp monitoring.

Try setting the memory multiplier to 2.5 (4:5 ratio) or 3.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 11:50 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Ram Timings

I have a timings question aswell...

I recently got a dual channel kit of ram, supposed to have a CAS latency of 4.. However, in the ram tab of CPUZ it shows 5... But in the SPD tab, it shows a column of 4, and then a column of 5? someone make sense of this for me?

Also, is dual channel automatic? or do I have to switch it on?
__________________

__________________
PROJECT WOLFDALE<br><br>GIGABTE GA-P35-DS3L (Rev. 2)<br><br>Intel Core 2 Duo e8400 "Wolfdale" 3.66Ghz<br><br>2X512MB Patriot Extreme - 1X1GB Mushkin<br><br>BFG 8800GT OC<br><br>Antec Nine Hundred
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 11:52 PM   #23 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Ram Timings

You probably have to manually set the RAM to CAS4 timings, in the BIOS. The SPD tab shows what your RAM is capable of running, in those columns.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 11:54 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Ram Timings

I'll try that, thanks for the information. I also see it says I'm running in dual channel.
__________________
PROJECT WOLFDALE<br><br>GIGABTE GA-P35-DS3L (Rev. 2)<br><br>Intel Core 2 Duo e8400 "Wolfdale" 3.66Ghz<br><br>2X512MB Patriot Extreme - 1X1GB Mushkin<br><br>BFG 8800GT OC<br><br>Antec Nine Hundred
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 10:43 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Default Re: Ram Timings

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalOwns View Post
EasyTune isn't accurate huh? That's weird...mines dead on. It might be off because of the fan speed could be changing...ET uses a preset for fan speeds that is loaded when you start the program. Anyway, I use everest for temp monitoring.

Try setting the memory multiplier to 2.5 (4:5 ratio) or 3.
yea, i go into the bios, and it says 41C, and when i get done in there i'll check easytune and it'd say 34 or 35.

I tried raising it to 2.5, but it wouldn't reboot and it reset itself to reboot :/ I don't want to lower the cpu host frequency, but is there any other way. My host frequency is 425mhz. Would i have to raise the overvoltage or somethin' on the ddr2.
__________________

__________________
Lian Li
Asus P5N-D
q6600 2.24Ghz @ stock
2x 8800gts 320gb stock no sli
G.Skill 8Gb
Corsairs 520w
SyncMaster 22in. 2ms
Hanns•G 24.7in 5ms
Samsung 32in HDTV
150gb 10,000rpm OS disk
400gb/640gb storage disks
Windows XP Professional x64
LinuxMint Latest
g2k556 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM specs? simple Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-17-2007 11:02 AM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM
G.skill HZ Ram and P35 DS3R Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 18 09-07-2007 06:53 AM
Timings and prices vs. bandwidth cikrum New Systems | Building and Buying 3 08-07-2007 04:28 PM
Check if ram timings are correct krazyq Overclocking and Modding 0 07-23-2007 11:41 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.