PSU not running a computer, possible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2006, 03:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default PSU not running a computer, possible?

hi, in my computer i have some quite nice cooling imo, its not super fast but it keeps my comp at a nice temp. only problem is, my PSU which should run them doesnt and my computer seems to freeze and stop. ive taken a few of the fans out and it allows me to run better. It freezes when im playing games.

Is it possible for me to get a second PSU, and start it without the aid of a motherboard etc? so i can have the basic fans in my normal psu, processor etc. and the extra ones, intake, outtake etc on a second psu?

Thanks. Tom.
__________________

yesiamtom is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 08:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yes, you need to google for some info. all you have to do is short two of the pins to the mobo with a peice of wire, and then use the switch to turn it on and off.

here we go:


To start PSU without a motherboard connected.

Short PIN 14 (Power supply on) and any
GND PIN - (ground)


so.. i THINK that is and black, shorting with the GREY (or maybe green). i want a second opinion on that first though.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 02:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

....

On the PSU that won't be connected have the green wire and a black ground beside it shorted out. Easy way is to cut the wires and attach them to a toggle switch and have the switch placed on the case some wheres to turn the PSU on and off.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 02:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 67
Default

Is it possible that your PSU isn't powerful enough to power all the fans plus everything else? Surely this could cause the freezes. I'd just get a more powerful PSU, maybe?
JoeTheIdiot is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 11:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I my self would buy a PSU that has 400-500 watts and 28 amps on the 12V rail...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 11:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default

i was hoping my PSU would power them, but i dont really have enough money to spend 50 plus quid on a PSU, me and my bro had a look on some review sites and chose one that was a good price and should have had enough power to run the fans. but apparently it doesnt now

hmm, ill have a look for a 28 amp and 400 watt one, thanks for the suggestion
yesiamtom is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 01:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

if you feel you are able to make them both run at the same time, i would just do that. not very practical if you move your computer around alot though...
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.