Please help Serial ATA HDD and new system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2005, 11:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Default Please help Serial ATA HDD and new system

I am building a new system and am having problems getting windows to load. My system:

Gigabyte GA-K8NXP-SLI mainboard
AMD 3800 cpu
Twin BFG GeForceĀ™ 6600 GT OC PCI express graphics cards
500W Aspire Super UV Reactive Computer Power Supply
Maxtor DiamondMax 10 120GB SATA150 HDD


I have never built a system and used a serial ata hard drive I always use the IDE cables. I can get Windows to start installing ( it will setup the partition then start installing the files) but after the first reboot it will start the installation all over from the beginning. Also when it reboots it will say "boot from cd rom". Shouldn't it boot from hard drive after the first reboot during installation? To me it acts like the system isn't detecting the hard drive correctly. Do I need to install something before I start installing windows with the Serial ATA hard drive? Please help.

Lee Harrell
__________________

lee42lee is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 11:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

Double check that your mobo actually supports sata and that you have the cable plugged into the sata connector on the mobo. If they are correct then try changing the first boot device to harddrive in the bios to see if it will actually boot to windows and continue setup. Post back with the results.
__________________

__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 11:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Ok I just read that I need to extract the SATA host drivers from the installation cd for my mobo to a floppy then install them when windows first boots. I tried to boot from my mobo installation cd so I could make the floppy but it wouldn't boot from it.?????
lee42lee is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 11:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

After it boots up after doing the initial installation (with the blue screen and yellow text), it should boot off of the hard drive. Make sure that you BIOS's boot order has the HD being first.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 12:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

it wont boot from the mobo cd cause those a generally not bootable..you will need to put that cd into another computer and then make a floppy with the drivers. You cannot use the cd as the setup program doesn't know how to use a cd rom even though it is running from it...stupid but still..

Once you boot off the OS cd there is an option to press f6 (I think its F6) to install 3rd party drivers, it will then ask for the disk in drive A: put the disk in and it should find them.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 12:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by daappleby
it wont boot from the mobo cd cause those a generally not bootable..you will need to put that cd into another computer and then make a floppy with the drivers. You cannot use the cd as the setup program doesn't know how to use a cd rom even though it is running from it...stupid but still..

Once you boot off the OS cd there is an option to press f6 (I think its F6) to install 3rd party drivers, it will then ask for the disk in drive A: put the disk in and it should find them.
I would agree with you, but he says he already made partitions and did the first part of the Windows install. If it were a driver issue, the hard drive wouldnt have been recognized by the Windows installation in the first place.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 12:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

yeah I thought of that, but I think that it was recognised incorrectly by setup.. I have see that in the past where Windows setup looks like its doing stuff but is in fact not. I am unsure in this case that windows did what it said it did.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 12:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Elbatrop1,
Let me try to explain this a little better. On my mobo I have 8 x Serial ATA connector but four of them are for Serial ATA 3.0Gb/s. My HDD is a SATA 150 not the 3.0. When I plug my hdd into the SATA 150 connector it does not detect it but if I connect it to the 3.0 connector it shows but then it does what I stated in my first post. I just downloaded a driver from the mobo web site and I am going to try it and see if that works. I will let you know what happens. If you have anymore suggestions please let me know.
lee42lee is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 12:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Oh, ok. Ya, do what daappleby said, then. I misunderstood you, I guess.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 02:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Ok another stupid question. I put the mobo cd into another computer to make a floppy but when I try to open the cd it says it doesn't suppoort this mobo. I have never had this much problem building a computer and am ready to pitch it out the window...lol any ideas?

Also is this Serial ATA HDD a lot better than one I can plug up to the IDE? I f it isn't a lot better I may just go get another.
__________________

lee42lee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.