Overclocking nVIDIA GeForce4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2005, 01:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default Overclocking nVIDIA GeForce4

I have a nVIDIA GeFore4 MX440 graphics card installed on my system. I found a program that allows the nvidia to be overclocked.
The stock configuration on the card is:
Memory: 128 MB
GPU Clock: 270 MHz
Memory Real Clock: 333 MHz
Memory Effective Clock: 333 MHz

Ok now for my question. This program installs itself into the registry. So, all I have to do is go to my card properties and click an overclocking tab. Then, I enable the overclocking and have two adjustments. Core clock frequency, which is for the GPU. I can go all the way to 340 MHz with it. The second is memory clock frequency, but it only goes up to 100 MHz, when my stock configuration is at 333 MHz. Is this correct or is something wrong here?
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 01:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Ok, here are some screen shots.

Here are my stock specs showing the CPU and memory speeds.



As you can see, it won't allow me to adjust the memory any higher than 100 MHz.



Here it is with the new settings. GPU has gone up, but memory and bandwidth have gone down.



Game play was horrible too, so there must be something wrong for it now allowing me to adjust over 100 MHz.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 03:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Use Rivatuner, look it up at google, you'll find it easily.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 04:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Wow optical it looks like your using some mighty old drivers on that card of yours. Have you gone to the Nvidia site and downloaded the latest drivers for it? I havent seen a screen like that sense i used my old Geforce2 ultra.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 04:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
Wow optical it looks like your using some mighty old drivers on that card of yours. Have you gone to the Nvidia site and downloaded the latest drivers for it? I havent seen a screen like that sense i used my old Geforce2 ultra.
Actually, I had the updated driver recently but it gave me trouble so I uninstalled it. I will probablyt try it again.

Ridlyn, thanks for the program. It worked fine and I got the GPU up from 270 MHz to 334 MHz and the memory from 333 MHz to 405 MHz. Now, I am going to do some testing to make sure it is working correctly.

Anyone have any idea how I find out the temp this thing is running at? As far as I know, I only have a CPU and mother board sensor.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 05:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

There's is a hardware monitoring tab in Riva Tuner that will show you the temp.

http://img500.imageshack.us/my.php?i...monitor6fz.jpg

http://img500.imageshack.us/my.php?image=temp6sh.jpg
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 06:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

My card must not have a sensor because I tried all of the plug ins and can't get a temp reading.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 07:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Well i guess all you can do is guess and maybe rig some case fans right up next to it, to help cool it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 07:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ridlyn
Well i guess all you can do is guess and maybe rig some case fans right up next to it, to help cool it.
What I need is a new card. This one is is 3 years old. lol
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 08:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Only cards tht have the sensor are the FX line and up man. I would upgrade as well. If you REALLY want to OC and make sure it stays cool and your willing to go eratic on it you cna do this. Get an old 1800+ or something stock cooler and super glue it on to the GPU w/ some thermal paste on it and plug that thing in. I did that to my Geforce2 ultra and it made a world of wonders.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.