Overclocking my 7950GT - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2007, 02:23 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

I have a vf-900 on mine. It idles at 40 degrees celcius and maxes at 64 degrees celcius. I can definatly push the core way farther but the memory hits a wall at 850.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 06:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Yeah mine doesn't go any further than 850 at the present time.

Yeah mine idles around 50C when at stock and then about 55C when overclocking, so I guess Im saving around the 10C mark. That's alright. I might invest in one of them, my core doesnt seem to want to go much about 620... after then it starts producing errors (and the system isnt that hot).
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 08:02 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Syphanx
Yeah mine doesn't go any further than 850 at the present time.

Yeah mine idles around 50C when at stock and then about 55C when overclocking, so I guess Im saving around the 10C mark. That's alright. I might invest in one of them, my core doesnt seem to want to go much about 620... after then it starts producing errors (and the system isnt that hot).
What cooling do you use?
also, have you done a voltmod? my guide for the 7900 GT's also works for 7950 GT's as long as the PCB is the same.
7950's have more voltage regulators though, and a stock voltage of 1.4V - and also goes down to 1.3V when in 2D mode.
Quote:
Originally posted by Phrantic
Does ATI Tool work with all Nvidia cards?
apparently it does, as long as the card uses Forceware drivers.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 09:11 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

I'm using just the stock cooling that came with the Leadtek card. I will upgrading to a Zalman once I have the time.

No I haven't done a voltmod yet... What exactly is a voltmod and what does it do?

**EDIT** Also forgot to mention that while my gfx card is now at 550/1660 it doesn't really increase the performance when tested by 3dmark06, it's actually either +-100. What's with this?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 09:16 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=116776

voltmod is increasing the card's voltage to get better overclocks.

sometimes, overclocking a card can make it less stable, and hence get a lower score than if it's not overclocked.

increasing the voltage increases stability though.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 09:22 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Ahh ok then, so to get an increased score through overclocking your system has to be stable. So therefore it's not just ramping the card up as hard as it can go on that cooling solution, but rather when it's still stable... That would produce a higher score?

I have read your voltmod guide and will probably give it a go, but you say that the 512mb cards might not have the same PCB as the others? I'll have a look cause I have the 512mb Leadtek one.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 09:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I haven't seen the 512MB 7950 GT PCB, but the 512MB 7900 GT PCB is different.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 09:41 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Another quick question, what is the difference of raising the frequency of the memory clock and the core clock? I.e. What does each of them do?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 10:06 PM   #19 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well the memory and the core on the gpu both run a t different speeds. So you adjust each independently.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 10:07 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

yeh i know that but is it better to increase one more than the other? and like what do each speeds affect within the gpu?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.