Overclocking 7900GT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2006, 08:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default Overclocking 7900GT

i was going to download and use coolbits to over clock my graphics card but first i wanted to know what could happen to it. i plan to let the program set the frequencies for me.

EDIT: also is there a better way besides coolbits to overclock that you have used.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

atitool. Thats what I use and I'm at 550/780. But ahhh...don't expect earth shattering increases. my fps in fear went from 68 to 73...yippy.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

this is a NVidia 7900 GT
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

I'd say just overclock yourself and you will be much safer, auto overclocking programs have been known to choose bad overclocks that can be damaging.

Just do it yourself, 5 mhz at a time until you get artifacts, then back off a bit.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 10:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
this is a NVidia 7900 GT

Read my sig pal....7900GT KO. It works on nvidia cards too.
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 04:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

umm... i didnt think so? i thought only the artifact scanner part worked, and the OCing was all disabled...

anyway, basically, i would keep it below 80*C for peace of mind, and just slowly increase the frequencies untill it gets too hot, or artifacts. do one at a time, ie, take the core to its max, and then the memory. (5MHz increasements? pah... that would take all day. i usually use 20MHz... muuaahaha.)

stock voltage.
stock: 450/600
OC: 560/800
load temps: 67*C
joshd is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 12:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

the wiki documentation says that atitool only works on ati for OC'ing and nvidia for detecting artifacting... i asked this question yesterday...
some1 told me that the beta .25 (i think) will allow you to oc your 7900, i'm going to check it out tonight (if i get the time) or tomorrow
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 01:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cwiz
the wiki documentation says that atitool only works on ati for OC'ing and nvidia for detecting artifacting... i asked this question yesterday...
some1 told me that the beta .25 (i think) will allow you to oc your 7900, i'm going to check it out tonight (if i get the time) or tomorrow
The beta .25 is working for me to overclock my nvidia 6600LE so it probs should work with any nvidia card [even tho version changelog for .25 says that it now has support for nvidia cards whilst the log for .24 says nothing for nvidia]
Willeh is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 01:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I use ATI Tool on my 7900 GT. it works fine. better than Coolbits does.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 04:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

lol thats random
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.