overclocking 780i with q6600 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2008, 11:48 PM   #11 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: overclocking 780i with q6600

bring it down tonine and try 400 it may be more stable since yoru fsb is lower, up your vcore to about 1.48 1.5 make sure your idle temps dont go above 75 imo. 71 is the max but i dont think 4c will do much harm.put your ram at a 1 to 1 frequency so it should be running 800 at 4-4-4-12, run it at 2t at the recomended voltage. and run folding or prime with that.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 04-03-2008, 02:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: overclocking 780i with q6600

wtf... i went back to a 9x multiplier and lowered fsb to have a 3.2 , ran ram unlinked at 830mhz. my computer locked up last night and i figured i'd just fix it in the morning. now my computer wont start at all, can't even get to bios, turns off after 2 seconds. i removed the battery and put it back in, that didn't work. im not sure how to reset the jumper, i put it to pins 1/2 and then switched it back to 2/3 and turned it back on and still turns off....... im freakin out.
__________________

wakeboarder.cwb is offline  
Old 04-03-2008, 03:12 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: overclocking 780i with q6600

If i take my Ram out the computer will stay on but not post because theres no ram. since it actually stays on though can i assume that my RAM died? i tried taking one out to see if both were bad, looks like the case. Any other thoughts?
wakeboarder.cwb is offline  
Old 04-03-2008, 03:15 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: overclocking 780i with q6600

MCP 1.55v
SPP 1.60v
HT 1.5v

go from there.
mgcook is offline  
Old 04-03-2008, 03:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: overclocking 780i with q6600

actually...and you are going to hate this. But the more likely cause is the memory controller died. Your board has the led indicator right? If so does it say 01 or C1?
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 04-03-2008, 04:46 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: overclocking 780i with q6600

when i have RAM in there it says C1. with no ram it says Fb....
wakeboarder.cwb is offline  
Old 04-03-2008, 05:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: overclocking 780i with q6600

try some different ram, but C1 = bad juju. Read my sig and you'll know why
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 05:38 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: overclocking 780i with q6600

fck! so i went and bought some test ram from best buy, same C1 error..... so does that mean my motherboard is bad? theres no way my cpu could have died from a 3.2 (1.32 vore) OC, could it? anything else i should test before i take my motherboard out and all its components out?
wakeboarder.cwb is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 06:14 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: overclocking 780i with q6600

SUCCESS! i followed this steps to effectively get past the c1 error

. Shut down system and turn off PSU.
2. Press power button to discharge mobo
3. Jumper Clear CMOS jumper
4. Remove battery
5. Remove all memory
6. Let sit for 15-20min
7. Place 1 stick of mem in system in slot farthest from the CPU.
8. Replace Clear CMOS jumper.
9. Repace battery
10. Turn on PSU
11. Press power button. (if still getting "--" or 1d then "--" then shut down and reboot again. If still same then RMA)
12. If boot occurs (ie FF Led) then enter bios.
13. Load defaults, set date/time, set mem voltage to 2.1v
14. F10 save and reboot.
15. If boot occurs then enter bios, make all changes needed
16. F10 save and reboot.
17. If boot occurs (ie FF) then enter bios then shut system down via power switch
18. Place second stick of mem in second slot farthest from CPU.
19. Power on.
20. If boot occurs (ie FF) then hit reset to make sure.
21. If boot occurs then move on to allow windows to boot.
__________________

wakeboarder.cwb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Help required: Overclocking a Intel Q6600 (g0) trip121 Overclocking and Modding 9 01-09-2008 12:56 PM
Overclocking Newbie help /w q6600 enthusiast1917 Overclocking and Modding 5 12-28-2007 02:40 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.