Overclocked and lost FPS?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2007, 02:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default Overclocked and lost FPS??

e6600 @ 2.44ghz
temp 30c

7900GS @ 525MHz
Temp 49c

in FEAR on max settings for everything i got a max of 210 fps and a low somewhere around 100.

e6600 @ 3.24ghz
temp 33, load 35 max

7900GS @ Core clock at 600
temp 55-59 max

100 frames high
78 frames low


i just find this odd, and was wondering if anyone knew why. it doesn't make any logical sense to me.

also what is the best ratio to have FSB:memory? 1:1, 2:3, 3:4?

1:1 right? because then there wouldnt be a bottle neck correct?
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 02:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

I would stress the video card for 1 hour atleast to make sure its stable and 12 hours for the cpu if you didnt do it already. Usually unstable overclocks result in lower fps and lower 3dmark scores.

Nice, 666 posts.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 05:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

You're most likely running unstable and that's what is causing the lower FPS.

There won't be a bottleneck with a FSB:RAM divider, so long as it's running close to stock speeds.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 06:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

If you're running DDR2 800, I would set the Divider @ 1:1 with the FSB @ 400 and the multiplier @ 8x.

Try mixing around the stock vs OC to see if the problem lays within the Video card or CPU/Mem.

which PSU do you have?
turtile is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

i think its my vid card cuz even before i oced it i noticed even during my post i would get weird green artifacts that would flash, and now i notice it more even when i turned the clock back down. and even back at stock there is no difference in my fps so it has to be the gpu
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

use the artifact scanner in ATITool, it's very helpful.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 12:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

that will work with a geforce?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 12:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Yes, lots of people over clock their nVidia's with ATi Tool.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 12:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
Yes, lots of people over clock their nVidia's with ATi Tool.
lots of people like me. I find ATITool more stable than Coolbits

All you need are Forceware drivers (i.e. not the generic ones that come with Windows)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 01:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

ok cool thanks guys ill give that a shot when i get home from work and see how it goes.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.