overclock e6400 w/ FSB only? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2007, 03:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default overclock e6400 w/ FSB only?

I have an e6400 on an Asus P5B-E mobo. Have been running at stock speeds, 37c-ish idle, but am starting to want more. I've been toying with getting a Q6600, but am hoping to push it off a few months with an overclocking boost.

Is there any harm in just upping the FSB little by little (default is 266 i think) in BIOS and leaving everything else as auto? Not looking for a huge boost, maybe going to 2.6 or so as long as the temps stay tolerable. I've gotten it up to 2.3 with this approach and no problems but wasn't sure how far to push it. If any other steps are needed, could someone point me in the right direction?
__________________

regeisle is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: overclock e6400 w/ FSB only?

you probably could, i got my E6600 to 3.0 without changing anything else...speedstep still on, auto voltage...
__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: overclock e6400 w/ FSB only?

Did you disable EIST and C1E? Did you run Orthos?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 05:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default Re: overclock e6400 w/ FSB only?

nothing disabled, just set the fsb to manual and started going up by 5's for a while - should anything be disabled?
regeisle is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 05:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: overclock e6400 w/ FSB only?

Oh you're going to have to disable those 2 options. Enable your overclocking function and then you can UP your FSB. Also download Orthos and run a CPU and RAM Stress Test. If it fails, your speed is unstable. Put some juice into it and run the stress Test again.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Safe overclock speed? Haoming Overclocking and Modding 6 08-01-2007 12:20 AM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 03:43 AM
ATi x1950xt overclock....? OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-14-2007 03:13 PM
e6420 & e6400 dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 19 06-22-2007 01:28 PM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 08:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.