over clocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2007, 01:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default over clocking

hey guys, this is my first time trying to overclock any thing othere than a gpu. How do you over clock a Q6600, is it safe to oc it to 3 ghz. Im getting the artic cooling freezer 7.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 11:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: over clocking

Im kinda new here too OCing too but i clocked my 4000+ x2 to 2.9ghz so im sure your quad can handle 3ghz no issue.
__________________

rickytan is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 11:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: over clocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
hey guys, this is my first time trying to overclock any thing othere than a gpu. How do you over clock a Q6600, is it safe to oc it to 3 ghz. Im getting the artic cooling freezer 7.
You have to be more specific than that...

What is:
Revision and Stepping of the CPU
Power supply
RAM
Motherboard
CPU Cooler
Thermal Paste
Room temparture

After installation of windows, my Abit IX38 Quad GT motherboard allowed me to boot right away at 3.6 Ghz.
I am still adjusting voltages for SMP Stability though..
Course I also used MX-2 thermal paste after Lapping my proc..

Heres A guide: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/24...ds-duals-guide
Ste is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 04:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: over clocking

im not sure what you mean by rivision and steping of the cpu,
ultrax2 550watt psu
2gb ddr2 crucial ballistix 1066mhz
Asusp5k socket lga775 intel p35 ich9 chipset mobo
artic cooling freezer 7
i havn't decided yet ( what do you recomend)
around 18c to 23c

if your woundering i havn't bought this sytem yet i just want to know how to oc it when i get it.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: over clocking

if it matters im pretty sure the ram is pc2 8500 240pins
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 05:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: over clocking

CPUZ is your friend, it will tell you the rev and stepping.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 06:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: over clocking

this is probably a stupid question, what is cpuz?
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 06:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: over clocking

don't double post.. edit your post and type in there...

CPUID

CPU-Z is Identification Program, it'll tell us what we need to know since you don't
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 11:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: over clocking

that sounded quite offensive w/e. like i said, i havn't bought this system yet so that would tell you nothing. I guess i'll wait untill i buy the system then.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 11:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: over clocking

When your order it, you will want to make sure it is G0 Stepping.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overhe clocking a AMD X2 5200 cdcmoon Overclocking and Modding 4 07-12-2007 12:14 AM
over clocking onboard graphics vanhalen Overclocking and Modding 3 06-18-2007 06:59 AM
Question about clocking on a GeForce Go 6150 Shane12m Overclocking and Modding 16 06-12-2007 07:34 PM
How does over clocking with DDR2 work? CrazeD Overclocking and Modding 20 05-20-2007 10:34 PM
Making a PC for Over Clocking NOGA Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2007 12:39 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.