Ohwell... - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2006, 03:15 PM   #31 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Holy ****. HOw did you hit 3ghz. Godlike.....
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 03:36 PM   #32 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I'm a little depressed about it thought. I can only get like 32.8 seconds on SUPERPI because of my ram. Look at what it's running at...it's pathetic. If I switch the divider to 133MHz instead of it's current 100MHz it doesn't post
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 03:49 PM   #33 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 306
Default

i knocked a knife off a cutting board and caught it and cut my palm open pretty badly
__________________







Office 2007 for Sale
StylinGolfShoes is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 04:14 PM   #34 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Why the **** would you try and catch it?!?! If I drop a knife or something I jump back and let it hit the ground.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 04:18 PM   #35 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Yeah. What kind of ram are you getting now and any video card plans?
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 05:15 PM   #36 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Uhhh, thinking of a 7900GT and I'm not too sure what ram I want to get at the moment. I'm looking into some PC-4000 or maybe even 5000 but I don't know which kind to get. Or even where to get it.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 07:42 PM   #37 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

Hey man I got a dual core two days ago and I couldn't agree more what a difference in speed! They run much hotter though. Even with a aftermarket heatsink. lol Oh well I love mine.
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 10:25 PM   #38 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

It's really like night and day when you pop that baby in. Mine does run a bit hotter than my old Athlon. Full prime load with both cores it's at about 40-42*C.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 12:47 AM   #39 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

Mines at 35-40 idle and 40-50 on a load. it depends how high I turn my fans up it runs a about 5 degress cooler when I have them full blast. Ya no kidden it's like night and day!
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 08:57 AM   #40 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yeah, if I turn my radiator fan up then temps drop about 2*C. I have to get a new case though. Since my rad is on the outside it's pulling hotter air from the inside of my case. It's also a 120mm fan pulling air through 2 really crappy 80mm ports. I hope that I can get a few degrees lower with my new case.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.