OC a Dell?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2005, 04:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default OC a Dell??

I was just curious. I have a fairly old Dell that i got about 4 years ago. Is it possible to overclock a factory built computer like my dell? If so how?
__________________

tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Not that I know of. I suggested Clockgen a windows based OC'ing program to someone asking the same question once, but I believe you have to know your exact motherboard model and with dell it won't be a normal brand. So I don't think there's anything you can do
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 05:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

No. You can't. They do it for a reason. They do it because if some retard super oc's they're computer then asks for a new one because it melted they will have to because it's under warenty.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 05:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GeckoEcho421
No. You can't. They do it for a reason. They do it because if some retard super oc's they're computer then asks for a new one because it melted they will have to because it's under warenty.
this is true with just about any store bought PC. this is the laymens terms version of what AMDs' and Intels' public announcement on the issue is.
The main reason ocing isn't allowed is yes the big company doesn't want to deal with warranty issues, but tests can be run on broken, overheated CPUs to see which pins carried what voltage and it fried what part of teh architecture, but also, it allows them to make more money because you get what you pay for and if u want something nicer or better, you have to go through them.
some are a little nicer, (toshiba, Sony, and gateway) but by and large, theyre pretty mean and impossible to play with. you could check ur BIOS version, see what oc capabilities it has, then, if it has none, u could try to update the BIOS through dell, and see if it the new version has any OCing. I have heard of Dell hate sites that have tweaked versions of the BIOS but i don't know where they are and ive heard horror stories about it.
im pretty sure ur outta luck on this one.
__________________
AMD 64 3400+ s939 / ASUS A8V Deluxe (K8T800Pro) / Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 (2 x 256) Corsair Value DDR 400 (2 x 512) / ATI Radeaon 9600XT / Seagate 120 GB/
deadweight is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 06:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default

thanks for the info. I figured it wasn't possible but it was worth asking.
__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 07:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default

for the record id just like to say dell sucks.
__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 07:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

Agreed, Don't Buy From Them they charge way more than the system is worth and their damn near impossible to oc or upgrade.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 07:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aspire.comptech
Agreed, Don't Buy From Them they charge way more than the system is worth and their damn near impossible to oc or upgrade.
I also agree. I hate dell.
Sevoma is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 07:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
damn near impossible to oc or upgrade.
Well except for lately, in the past all you'd need to upgrade would be the graphics card, RAM, and CPU and generally you could upgrade even a dell to those specs, but you'd have to double check your info for CPU's but RAM and graphics cards would be easily upgradeable. But yeah OC'ing isn't a possibility

They should just make an OC'ers system and say 'Warrenty Voided if tinkered with' or something like that. I don't know. Probably wouldn't be worth it though
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 08:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

well then its a good thing they are getting sued
__________________

phosho510 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.