O/C AMD Athlon 1.2ghz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2004, 08:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 52
Default O/C AMD Athlon 1.2ghz

Anyone know how I would overclock one of these? I have not seen any settings where I could tweak the FSB and multipliers. Theres nothing in the BIOs, cept an option called CPU PnP Setup. It gives my CPU Brand, CPU Type, CPU Speed, Core Voltage, CPU Ratio, CPU Frequency, and DRAM Frequency. I can change the CPU Speed to 1600mhz but the computer wont boot. I can also change either the DRAM or the CPU Frequency, I forget which one.
Is there any program I would have to download to overclock it?
Thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
\"And thats the way it was...\"

<newpc>
550watt PSU w/ 2 LED Fans
X-Viper Case
NFII Infinity Ultra Mobo
</newpc>
Rasker is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 09:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 207
Default

you could upgrade your bios and then see if you get more options and if that dosent work you can look for a modded bios for your specific board
__________________

amd643200+ is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 10:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 87
Send a message via AIM to radguy
Default

your specific board may be locked so that you cannot overclock, and is only able to be upgraded to a athlon 1600 proccessor . thas what that option was for... is ur pc manufactured or built by you? if so what boarrd is it
__________________
<b><center>|My Current System ( till i get more money)|</center></b><p>
Ahanix Platinum XP Case (Modded)
S-ATA 80GB HD 7200 RPM
52X48X52 CDRW
16X DVD+r/-r
512 (2 x 256) PC 3200 DDR Ram 400 mhz
CP technologies i865APE Mainboard (ya i kno nobody has heard of it)
p4 2.66 800mhz WITH HT oc\'ed to 2.99ghz
geforce fx 5200 128 mb agp 8x (ya i kno bottom of the line but i oc\'ed it the best i could)
Windows XP Home Edition SP2 (SP2 in my opinion sucks when you first get it)
Realtek AC97\' Onboard Audio
JMW 17\" Flat \"Screen\" (not panel) Monitor
P4 Approved 450 Watt power supply

Im doing ok for a 15 year old, rit?
http://www.ratemypc.net/pictures/img40c64cbc90148.jpg
radguy is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 12:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 52
Default

I didnt build my computer. I bought it from a local computer store. My board is a PC Chips M810L.
Link here: http://www.pcchips.com.tw/M810L.html
__________________
\"And thats the way it was...\"

<newpc>
550watt PSU w/ 2 LED Fans
X-Viper Case
NFII Infinity Ultra Mobo
</newpc>
Rasker is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 07:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default

Pc Chips are awful motherboards, in the computer shop where I work I constantly am fixing computers with Pc Chips motherboards....I'm not quite sure about OCing one, you would be better off spending 60-80 on a good Asus board, those are made for OCing. The A7V8X-X is a very good board for the money.
Erik is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 07:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 52
Default

Im going to be buying a new mobo either way. I just wanted to see if I could overclock this one just to make it faster. Im going to be making a different PC. So, I will want to buy a good board. Ill look into that Asus though. Thanks
__________________
\"And thats the way it was...\"

<newpc>
550watt PSU w/ 2 LED Fans
X-Viper Case
NFII Infinity Ultra Mobo
</newpc>
Rasker is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 08:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 52
Default

I didnt really like the mobo you suggested, but I did like this one.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...=BROWSE&depa=1
So far the reviews on this board are 98% good. People say it doesnt use the dual channel crap but oh well. I think its a good board for the price.
__________________
\"And thats the way it was...\"

<newpc>
550watt PSU w/ 2 LED Fans
X-Viper Case
NFII Infinity Ultra Mobo
</newpc>
Rasker is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 09:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default

They're basically the same thing, except I think VIA has better chipsets, and mine has 6 PCI slots and 4 USB 2.0 on the back.

They both support 3GB ram, it's whatever you like
__________________

Erik is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.