new computer problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2003, 01:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
GB
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
Question new computer problem

Just put together a new computer. When I power it up I keep getting this message

"Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device and press any key"

Appreciate any help.
Thanks
__________________

GB is offline  
Old 12-31-2003, 02:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 21
Default

There are usualy two IDE connections on your motherboard, try connecting your HD to the primary IDE connection and set its jumper to Master. You could also unplug any other drives before doing this so that you are only working with the HD, in case there may be a conflict in jumper settings or a faulty HD(which is not likely).

__________________

gumshoe is offline  
Old 12-31-2003, 02:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

Use IDE1 for the Hard drive, set to Master (where operating system is installed) as gumshoe mentioned, and you can set the jumpers to Slave for a CD-ROM or DVD-rom. Then you can set a CDRW to IDE2 Slave

Also, check in your bios to see what is booting first, and change the order if needed.
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 12-31-2003, 11:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
GB
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the info guys. I removed the jumper on my cd & and set my #1 device as a cd rom, and that took care of the problem.I loaded my OS and seems to be OK so far.

Thanks
Greg
GB is offline  
Old 12-31-2003, 01:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

Yep. Once you load your OS from the CD, you don't need to have the CD rom as first boot device in your bios.
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.