Is my System Overclockable ???? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2007, 04:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question Is my System Overclockable ????

MSI MS-7061 KM4M-V, KM400 Chipset, AMD XP2200+ CPU, 1GB PC2700 DDR Ram, nVIDIA GeForce 6200 256MB 400Mhz, (2) 80GB 7200 Maxtor, (1) 40GB 5400 WD HDs and (1)Seagate 80GB 7200 External HD, O/S XP Pro

I'm NOT seeing any options in the BIOS settings for Voltage or Multiplier changes. Are there Apps out there that will OC my Processor ??
__________________

Katmandu is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 05:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Is my System Overclockable ????

umm i wouldnt use any aps to try to overclock a cpu...

all cpu changes should be done through BIOS... if you have no FSB/HTT settings.. then your out of luck... and if you don't have voltage.. then you can just say no.. that is a big factor in overclocking to keep things stable
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 08:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default Re: Is my System Overclockable ????

if you don't have those settings in the BIOS, you can check with your mobo company to see if there are new BIOS updates.
one of my boards didn't have anything, flahed the bios and it gave me everything.
just be very careful flashing - double and triple check before you do it because you could perminetally screw up if the board doesn't check to see if it's the right update.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 11:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Is my System Overclockable ????

Did you buy your computer premade or did you build it. If its a premade computer its likely that you CANT overclock it due to a locked bios.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 06:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Default Re: Is my System Overclockable ????

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Did you buy your computer premade or did you build it. If its a premade computer its likely that you CANT overclock it due to a locked bios.
I built it about (3) years ago.

I have the latest BIOS version. Doesn't offer much. I can change the SPD. Whatever that is ????

I bumped the FSB up to 200 and it wouldn't boot up. Cleared the CMOS to factory settings.

It does have a few Rams settings to tweak though in the BIOS. Not sure I should mess with those.
Katmandu is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 06:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Is my System Overclockable ????

If you can change the FSB. But no voltage. Then all you can do is up the FSB a little bit at a time until it isn't stable anymore.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.