My new computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2005, 04:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 98
Default My new computer

Hi all,

I am an intermeidiate when it comes to these things and I am having trouble.

My older brother gave me his case and motherboard when he got a new computer but I can't get it working.

It worked when I first got it, to the degree it can work without any memory (something happened on screen). Which is my first question:

1. Its an 1800 so what type of ddr memory do I need? and can the wrong type damage the motherboard?

When I try to turn it on now, with or without hardware inside, it just keeps beeping and I see nothing on screen at all.

Does anytone know if I am Fudged or can this be solved?

Thanks in advance

Gaz
__________________

Greencow_555 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 06:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

What chipset do you have on the motherboard?
Only a certain kind will work (fit in the sockets) and only certain size sticks will work.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 06:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 227
Default

Hi Greencow, Welcome!!!!!!

Im sure you will find all the help you need here, lots of
nice people that are very experienced PC builders.

But to really help you I think we will need to know some
specifics, for instance what motherboard are you using,
make and model would be helpful.

Im assuming the 1800 is an AMD Athlon XP 1800-yes-no?

To really avoid waiting too long for help, I would suggest
you use make and model of all the hardware you are
having troubles with that way those who help you wont
have to ask and can begin to help you solve the problem.

If you dont know where to find the info needed someone
will help you with that as well.
ImUseless is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 09:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 98
Default

ok cool, where would I find out that information for the motherboard as I can't see any details on it? apart from this number: EP-8KMM3I.

Those details you gave do rign true though...

I have systematically taken everything off one by one until only the motherboard is left. When I plug it in and turn it on all I get is one long beep then a pause then the same over and over.

thanks for your help guys.

Gaz
Greencow_555 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 03:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I don't think you'll have to worry about buying DDR that doesn't work in your computer, regardless of what speed you buy it should just be downclocked to the FSB speed of the CPU.

I'm pretty sure you'd be looking for DDR133 though.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 05:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 98
Default

Ok cool, so has anyone any ideas on why my mother board is beeping like that?
Greencow_555 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 05:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

A beeping is POST error beep, it should be your BIOS telling you specifically what the error is. Check your motherboard manual for the beep codes for identifying the problem.

I'm guessing it's bad memory though.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 09:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 227
Default

It looks like your motherboard is an Epox.

Go here and you should become familiar with
your board.

www.epox.com.tw/eng/products_content.php?ps=193

or

http://www.epox.nl/english/products/...ard/8kmm3i.htm


Dont confuse your board(EP-8KMM3i) with the new board
the (EP-8KMM3i-A) even though they seem nearly identical.

I would download any updates-BIOS, Drivers, etc that they
offer you may need them to run newer products.
ImUseless is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 09:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

It beeps because a vital system piece is not installed correctly or missing.
turtile is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 05:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 98
Default

How do I go about finding out what this vital piece is? How likely is it that I can fix this?

Thanks again

Gaz.
__________________

Greencow_555 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.