my multiplier doesn't work - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2006, 07:14 PM   #31 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Quote:
lol yeah they're probably the same exact chips just clocked different
Exactly.
are you serious? so i could've bought an fx-55 and it'd have been the same as an fx-57? just underclocked? and i mean exactly the same.. i can get my fx-57 w/ value ram to almost 3.0ghz stock cooling... i could've done that with an fx-55? so basically 57's are for suckers? did i get suckered?

btw yeah, the multipliers work lol duh... it was just the half ones like you guys said.
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 07:30 PM   #32 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Orginally Posted by Lazer_Viking
did i get suckered?


By buying the value ram when you plan to OC umm yeah I would say so
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 07:59 PM   #33 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

i didnt plan to OC originally, i didnt know anything about it. didn't know that ram mattered or anything. "ram is ram as long as it's 2gb", i thought to myself as i was purhasing my computer (and not building it),"if i can save almost 100$, why not go for it?".
obviously i was a virgin then ^_^. everything is cleared up now, thanks guys.

since the value ram isn't working for me (i could only get it stable at 432mhz... im sure the better brands overclock hella higher) do you guys recommend (for the gamer) tight timings or fast speed?
tight timings
fast speed
each have an uber rebate until may 30th. ^.^
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 08:26 PM   #34 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

personally i like tight timings but generally higher ratings will get you a better overclock. but i'm not complaining with DDR500@2-2-2-5
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.