LED switch - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2004, 12:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
mRk
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 117
Question LED switch

How would I go about putting a switch on my blank 5.25" drive panel?

I got an Aspire X-Dreamer II case.

The LEDs I want to turn off and on are the 6 on the front bezel. The wiring in the case is left 3 connected together, and the right 3 connected together, then plugs into the PSU connectors.

The main thing I want to know is how would I install a switch, and if you know a place where I can get some that would fit on the bay and looks nice. (something perferabally black?)
__________________

mRk is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 10:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

http://www.xoxide.com/bulginswitch.html

Those switches would look nice on black I think, and they're sweet looking, they have 'em in red and green also, so check it out!
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 03:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
mRk
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 117
Default

So I would cut a hole in my plate equal to the diameter of the switch. Then what? The diagram on the Bulgin Switch has 2 grooves on it that goes up. Am I supose to disassemble the switch the assemble it when I put through the panel? I'm 14, and I don't have much experience in case modding.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3000+ (venice core)
DFI LanParty UT nF4-D
1GB Cosair RAM
eVGA Geforce 6600GT
SB Audigy 2 ZS
80GB Seagate Barracuda
Windows XP Pro
mRk is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 04:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Default

from what I saw in the case pictures, it seems there are some wires coming out of the bottom right corner of your case (looking from the back) which are probably connected to a molex connector which is then connected to the PSU... in order to add a switch the switch will go in between the psu. Thus, depending on the wire current is traveling through .. your circuit may look something like this.:

PHP Code:
LED Wires                Molex connector         |---- molex to PSU
---------------/--------|---------------|----------------
--------------/---------|               |-----------------
-------------/          |
_______________|-----------------
------------/                           |
_________________

                     
|
                 
Molex to LED wires 

where the molex to LED wires are you will need to put a switch. A switch just allows one connection to pass through while keeping the other off. In this scenario it's probable that the black wire and a colored wire is what you are using.

cut the colored wire and strip it. connect one side of each wire to the two terminals in your switch and it should work ... forgive the ASCII art it's a bit rough

This is a basic switch and not a 3 way switch. Also this drawing makes a lot of assumptions you will have to check them out yourself.
__________________
Before posting ask your question here:
<form method=\"get\" action=\"http://www.google.com/search\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"q\" size=\"5\" maxlength=\"255\" style=\"width:200px;\" /><input type=\"submit\" name=\"ask\" value=\"Ask\" style=\"width:40px\" />
</form>
modemide is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 04:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
mRk
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 117
Default

Ok, I know about wiring the switch and all, but my main question is how am I suppose to mount a switch onto the panel? Suppose I use that Bulgin switch on that link up above posted by "Demali." How would I go about mounting it?
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3000+ (venice core)
DFI LanParty UT nF4-D
1GB Cosair RAM
eVGA Geforce 6600GT
SB Audigy 2 ZS
80GB Seagate Barracuda
Windows XP Pro
mRk is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 05:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Default

like you said cut a hole in the front, then insert from the front. I think you can use an adhesive around the brim (which sits in front of the case after inserting) it should sit fairly well. I'm not sure if there is any other way to mount it. Then make your connections in the back.
__________________
Before posting ask your question here:
<form method=\"get\" action=\"http://www.google.com/search\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"q\" size=\"5\" maxlength=\"255\" style=\"width:200px;\" /><input type=\"submit\" name=\"ask\" value=\"Ask\" style=\"width:40px\" />
</form>
modemide is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 06:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Or if you look hard enough you can find faceplates with the holes already in them like this one here

http://www.coolerguys.com/840556007562.html
jreece2475 is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 06:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jreece2475
Or if you look hard enough you can find faceplates with the holes already in them like this one here

http://www.coolerguys.com/840556007562.html
8 DOLLARS! ... I'd rather drill and sand :-/
__________________
Before posting ask your question here:
<form method=\"get\" action=\"http://www.google.com/search\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"q\" size=\"5\" maxlength=\"255\" style=\"width:200px;\" /><input type=\"submit\" name=\"ask\" value=\"Ask\" style=\"width:40px\" />
</form>
modemide is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 10:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
mRk
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 117
Default

Thanks Micro.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3000+ (venice core)
DFI LanParty UT nF4-D
1GB Cosair RAM
eVGA Geforce 6600GT
SB Audigy 2 ZS
80GB Seagate Barracuda
Windows XP Pro
mRk is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 11:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
mRk
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 117
Default

Hey, how would I mount this switch? It doesn't look like there's a nut.
__________________

mRk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.