k, what when wrong on yalls first builds? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2005, 08:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

My BIOS was fubar'ed on my Asus mobo, it would only boot once than it needed to have the CMOS cleared
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 08:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Manual? You use a manual? haha... just kidding... I built computers for my teacher during the year and I just didn't realize how different brand new up to date ones could be, so I figured "manual schmanual"... but lesson learned
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 06:23 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

lol, the first time i read the manual was with my latest build, and that was for the front usb, because ive never had to do it before, i didnt know what order the leads went on the headers the only problem i had with this setup is that i put my ram in slot 1 and 3, turns out that the motherboard doesnt like 1 and 3, so i had to change to 1 and 2, so it was no biggie

Quote:
MSI k7t turbo 2


i love that board, it was my first motherboard those were the days... that comp with my duron 800 never had ANY issues in its 4 year life... what a beast...
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 06:38 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Unhappy

I've only just started modding mine so haven't had any disasters yet, but heres hoping I have none!!

LOL!

Premier2k
Premier2k is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 08:45 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

My first build went very smooth, switched it on POST straight away, installed windows and it was all o.k., shut down windows and got a screen "It is now safe to switch off your computer" Hang on don't i have an ATX form mobo and case.

It took me 9 months to figure out the problem, windows was installing and loading my machine as a "MPS uniprocessor pc" so all i had to do was manually force HAL in windows setup and everything went great.

I tell ya it was a long 9 months to wait though.

Drworm2005.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 09:23 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

On my first build i didn't set the FSB/ multiplier correctly. I was running along with my FSB at 100 MHzand the multiplier at 10. It should have been at 166 x 11 for my Barton 2500+. I was such a rookie!

Other than that, my first build was very sucessful.
__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 09:46 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Im still trying to figure out what speed my Athlon XP is... And what core it is to.......
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 10:34 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

I dodn't know where to put the power, LED, etc. connector on. It took me two hours to figure it out, then I found the manual!
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 01:10 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

I'll let you know what mine is tomorrow when I put mine all together, hopefully none. *knock on wood*

-Ryan
MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 01:20 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

I made a bit of a mess during my build. My case is el cheapo, and I cut my arms in various places and there was quite a lot of blood involved.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.