HEre's the #'s. What next? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2007, 03:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 306
Default HEre's the #'s. What next?

Okay so I ran the system for 5 hours. Full load on Orthos. Mobo @ 38C, cpu @ 42c, Core 1 @ 51C, core 2 @ 52C. 350mhz, Vcore @1.3525. Should I try to run up the bus or should I kick in some more volts. Then attempt to increase bus? or am I getting the temps too high?
__________________

__________________
Mobo: GA-p35-DS3r
CPU: Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz G0
Video: EVGA 8800 GTS 512MB (G92) 670/972 for the Acer 24" Monitor
P/S: Rosewill RP 550-2 Pro
Case: Antec 900
2X HD: SEAGATE 7200.2 320GB
Memory: G.SKILL 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800
Os: Windows Vista Premium 32BIT
Indobos is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 06:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: HEre's the #'s. What next?

temps are just fine.
i'd see how far i could go with that voltage, and go up if need be.
with those temps you have quite a bit of headroom.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 07:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 306
Default Re: HEre's the #'s. What next?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
temps are just fine.
i'd see how far i could go with that voltage, and go up if need be.
with those temps you have quite a bit of headroom.
What would you say is the most temps I want to see at full load? So if I increase the bus speed and wont boot or is unstable start to ramp up the power?
__________________
Mobo: GA-p35-DS3r
CPU: Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz G0
Video: EVGA 8800 GTS 512MB (G92) 670/972 for the Acer 24" Monitor
P/S: Rosewill RP 550-2 Pro
Case: Antec 900
2X HD: SEAGATE 7200.2 320GB
Memory: G.SKILL 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800
Os: Windows Vista Premium 32BIT
Indobos is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 08:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: HEre's the #'s. What next?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Indobos View Post
What would you say is the most temps I want to see at full load? So if I increase the bus speed and wont boot or is unstable start to ramp up the power?
Lower the speed then test for stability. Then if you want to go faster, then give it more juice. Temps are good, but how are your core temps so much higher than your CPU temp? My CPU, Core 1, and core 2 temps are almost the same.

What processor is that?

EDIT: nevermind about the processor...I just saw it in your sig. Your computer is similar to mine by the way.
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 09:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: HEre's the #'s. What next?

The most you would want to see, is 60-65C on load. If Orthos is running fine at 350, at 1.3525v, go to 375 and test Orthos again. If it's not able to post or it's unstable, during Orthos....bump up the voltage one more notch, and re-test again.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 02:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 306
Default Re: HEre's the #'s. What next?

okay so I bumped up the voltage to 1.3625 @375 mhz and no boot. just would post then would blue screen adn dump. so i upped the voltage 3 times total to 1.3825 @ 375mhz and still no boot to windows. I dropped the voltage back to 1.3625 and 365mhz. and am going to run orthos for the night. why san I not get to 375mhz? Do I need to kick up the voltage that much to get 375mhz to work? what is the max voltage to give to the CPU? I don't want to fry anything. **** orthos stopped as I was writing this. gonna kick up the voltage again see what happens. please post any opinions.
__________________
Mobo: GA-p35-DS3r
CPU: Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz G0
Video: EVGA 8800 GTS 512MB (G92) 670/972 for the Acer 24" Monitor
P/S: Rosewill RP 550-2 Pro
Case: Antec 900
2X HD: SEAGATE 7200.2 320GB
Memory: G.SKILL 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800
Os: Windows Vista Premium 32BIT
Indobos is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 09:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: HEre's the #'s. What next?

how is your ram set up(speed, voltage, divider, etc)? that would be a (very) likely cause for it not booting even though you are upping the voltage of your cpu. your ram may be maxed out.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 09:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: HEre's the #'s. What next?

I think it would be better, if he had a 1:1 FSB and RAM ratio, correct? That's what I always try to do. Although now, I'm at a 4:5..
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 09:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: HEre's the #'s. What next?

indeed that would keep his ram under stock(till fsb of 400 obviously), and probably give the cpu more headroom.
i can almost guarantee that his ram is overclocked too much.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 10:00 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 306
Default Re: HEre's the #'s. What next?

What info on the ram do you need? how can I tell its being overclocked? what do I need to change?
__________________

__________________
Mobo: GA-p35-DS3r
CPU: Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz G0
Video: EVGA 8800 GTS 512MB (G92) 670/972 for the Acer 24" Monitor
P/S: Rosewill RP 550-2 Pro
Case: Antec 900
2X HD: SEAGATE 7200.2 320GB
Memory: G.SKILL 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800
Os: Windows Vista Premium 32BIT
Indobos is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.