help on dual channel memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2005, 01:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
Default help on dual channel memory

im building a new system using 1 gig of corsair dual channel low latency memory and an8 sli motherboard.

my question is if later on i want to use more memory do i need to use two more sticks of dual channel ,or can i use another stick of regular memory and if so how does that affect the performance of the dual memory

first time posting here so let me say up front thanks
__________________

letumburn is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 01:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

There is no DUAL channel memory. Dual channel is how memory runs.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 04:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Dual Channel is how memory runs when there are 2 sticks of same kind of memory, such as 2x512 PC3200... but...your motherboard has to support Dual Channel for it to run...Dual Channel is faster than Signel Channel, the memory is working together...
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 05:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

we need a sticky on this....this was just asked like yesterday as well.....however if people would use the search function they cold find it that way as well
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 05:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Oh, come-on nubius... You know you love enlightening N00BS to the way of the RAM...

lol
HAVOC is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 05:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

This stuff should be some-what common knowledge, that the motherboard needs to support dual channel, that you can't just buy two sticks and have them run dual channel.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 06:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

I beleive if the mobo supports it, you can add two sticks of regular ram in to the two remaining spots (making sure they are in matched pairs) and still have dual channel work. But I don't think one stick will work.

Nubius (or someone that knows what they are doing), enlighten me:
1.) would that config lose the benefit of the nice latencies on the Corsair sticks?
2.) Dual channel simply means the motherboard has two paths for data, giving each stick a full 3.2gbps (or whatever pseed the sticks are) of bandwidth, as opposed to having them all share one 3.2gbps (or whatever the sticks can run at) With four sticks you lose the wider pipe to each module, since two have to share a channel. Is this correct?
4.)If the above is right, then corresponding colors on the ram slots on the board must be run by different channels, correct?
5.)I have heard that sometimes mixing sticks in stange ways can cause instability, even iof the sticks themselves are fine. Are these rumors ture?
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 06:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
1.) would that config lose the benefit of the nice latencies on the Corsair sticks?
the RAM is only going to run as fast as whatever the slowest sticks are....anything faster will be reduced

Quote:
2.) Dual channel simply means the motherboard has two paths for data, giving each stick a full 3.2gbps (or whatever pseed the sticks are) of bandwidth, as opposed to having them all share one 3.2gbps (or whatever the sticks can run at) With four sticks you lose the wider pipe to each module, since two have to share a channel. Is this correct?
if it's 4x256 comparing to 2x512 it's not going to be any faster just becuase theres more...this is even assuming you manage to get the 4 sticks to actually work in DC together.

trying to put in 4 sticks of different brand and different latencies of memory will just decrease the chances of DC running.

Quote:
4.)If the above is right, then corresponding colors on the ram slots on the board must be run by different channels, correct?
Generally one color = channel A, the other color = channel B.....however in my DFI board, the orange slots right next to each other are considered 1 & 3, and the yellow slots are 2 & 4, so in my case I need to have them in the same color for dual channel..

Always refer to mobo manual for this.

Quote:
5.)I have heard that sometimes mixing sticks in stange ways can cause instability, even iof the sticks themselves are fine. Are these rumors ture?
What's considered ' a strange way?'

putting a stick upside down, yeah might cause instability
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.