Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2008, 03:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

okay, and I have 4 sticks of ram.

I notice in my BIOS that I can't change the cpu voltages at all. Maybe I'm looking in the wrong spot..


__________________

__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 08:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

The ds3r allows you to change voltage. If you tried 3.6 on stock voltage or "auto" theres no way you'll get stable. With a 1.3VID you are going to have to push probably 1.45v or more to get stable at 3.6. Mine is 1.2VID and i run at 1.4v 3.6ghz.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 06-28-2008, 08:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Custom User Title
 
decibaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 341
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

Press PageUp or PageDown to change your voltages accordingly.
__________________

decibaL is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 01:42 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

^that is not helping him, as i said i don't know much about ocing cpu's, just what i have heard around the forum.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 03:30 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default

Well the thing is, under the little clocking section on my BIOS the CPU voltage is greyed out and I can't change the value in it

Okay. i found the voltage and set it to 1.45 and it still doesn't boot, even at 3.5Ghz


What does ram have to do with overclocking the CPU? Does me have 4x 1g sticks mess up some stuff?

This is really starting to **** me off... If I set voltages to manual control and set the voltage to just even 1.425 or something, the system freaks out, and will only boot with it on normal. VID remains 1.3...
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 04:03 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

^some times havving all the ram slots filled can mess with ocing, or so i have heard. Try taking 2 sticks out (1 and 3) : 0 1 2 3 then see if you can get some more juice out of it.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 04:24 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

took 2 sticks out, and now I can get 3.33Ghz, but that is still on 1.3 VID. I just can't seem to get all that to budge...
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 04:40 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

have you tried it with 1.4? like other suggested?
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 04:46 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

I can't even find where to set VID.. I've tried setting CPU voltages to around 1.4, but then my computer has trouble booting up... I can reach 3.3Ghz but then everything goes haywire and lock ups happen left and right
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 04:50 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600

^sorry, i can't help you with that as i have yet to try ocing my cpu (but once i get my water cooling loop i will do a lot of ocing)
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
G0 Revision Q6600? Help... g3kk0 New Systems | Building and Buying 25 04-24-2008 01:12 PM
Q6600: G0 Stepping vs B3 Stepping 96z28 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 02-26-2008 12:45 PM
My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low? Poemaster Overclocking and Modding 24 12-29-2007 07:56 PM
Having trouble, trouble shooting O.o sirusx69 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 10-28-2007 10:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.