Guess what I OC I got with my Proc ! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2007, 11:55 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default Re: Guess what I OC I got with my Proc !

Quote:
Originally Posted by decibaL View Post
use the dual core version of orthos to test stability, because if you use prime95, you have to make two versions with 2 affinities to stress both cores. Therefore it is just easier to use orthos (self explanatory, just hit go/start and you are off)
Not true, there's already a Prime95 out that takes advantage of multi core CPUs.

http://mersenne.org/gimps/P95V253.ZIP


Works perfectly on my Q6600, utilizing every core to 100%.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 07:48 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Guess what I OC I got with my Proc !

Got mine stable at 2.92 this morning, Bios says voltages are 1.7 and it showed a temp of 29C (which is odd, because the other day I was jacking up the voltage and things got really hot, I did clean my heatsink afterwards though).

I really do need an aftermarket cooler, and I program to accurately read brisbane temps in windows.

I'll try to Orthos it tonight. Woot for getting a 1Ghz overclock.
__________________

__________________
PROJECT WOLFDALE<br><br>GIGABTE GA-P35-DS3L (Rev. 2)<br><br>Intel Core 2 Duo e8400 "Wolfdale" 3.66Ghz<br><br>2X512MB Patriot Extreme - 1X1GB Mushkin<br><br>BFG 8800GT OC<br><br>Antec Nine Hundred
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 08:17 PM   #23 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Guess what I OC I got with my Proc !

i never had a e2180. i had an e4400 and then i found out that gigabyte blows monkey nuts and went amd on this build.

and im only changing mobo's cause the ecs one was no good for anything and died on me
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 08:55 PM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Guess what I OC I got with my Proc !

Quote:
Originally Posted by BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL View Post
I wonder how has the record for highest, stable, AMD clock speed in these forums? Because I have my x2 6400 at 3.44ghz right now, and at 3.5ghz its a little unstable, but i can try to tweak it a bit by raising the voltages a bit.
so far I got 3465MHZ prime95 stable with my 6000+

ADX6000CZBOX
CCB8F 0714UPMW
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 09:22 PM   #25 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: Guess what I OC I got with my Proc !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
so far I got 3465MHZ prime95 stable with my 6000+

ADX6000CZBOX
CCB8F 0714UPMW
hmm, i wonder why mine isn't stable? do you think it's my motherboard?
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 09:25 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Guess what I OC I got with my Proc !

Quote:
Originally Posted by BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL View Post
hmm, i wonder why mine isn't stable? do you think it's my motherboard?
what's the voltage?

*edit*
my board is a Foxconn C51XEM2AA
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 10:47 AM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: Guess what I OC I got with my Proc !

I got the same motherboard!..

I can't get 3dmark06 to work D:

im running vista 64bit.
andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 11:04 AM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Guess what I OC I got with my Proc !

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewsvalesen View Post
I got the same motherboard!..

I can't get 3dmark06 to work D:

im running vista 64bit.
That explains it.


what drivers are you using for your video card?
You can try uninstalling your video card, removing your video drivers with driver cleaner or something, and installing new ones.

Then, you can try uninstalling and reinstalling 3dmark06
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 12:30 PM   #29 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Guess what I OC I got with my Proc !

Quote:
Originally Posted by lancec2c30 View Post
cool, now try that with a Toledo core. . 1.6v baby.
nice overclock dude, are toledos good cores for overclocking? cos my new skt 939 is one
Nick is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 12:46 PM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: Guess what I OC I got with my Proc !

I wonder if I would see a performance increase if I bought a black edition 5000+
__________________

andrewsvalesen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
250@ mobo and proc taintedplay New Systems | Building and Buying 3 12-09-2007 08:30 PM
New Monitor Time.... I guess?? sadisticmidget New Systems | Building and Buying 17 08-26-2007 07:32 PM
i think my proc is dying Poizen22 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-28-2007 06:31 PM
New proc, need to know if my heatsink/HSF is good enough. djg320 Overclocking and Modding 4 05-28-2007 10:33 PM
Guess what? Another new build thread! ycoidi2000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 04-08-2007 08:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.