Damaged? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2004, 05:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 47
Default Damaged?

Can my 9800 Pro be damaged if i do this: I have the normal cooling (no added things to it) and i downloaded ATiTool. I used the option to find the highest memory clock speed and after about 30seconds the screen went completely colorful. It was all psycadelic i hit the reset button and it was all back to normal. Could this of damaged the card?
__________________

__________________
Abit NF7-S v2.0
AMD Sempron 2500+ w/Thermaltake Volcano 12
512mb DDR400 (2x256mb)
Sapphire Radeon 9800Pro 128mb
120gb WD 7200rpm
60gb WD 7200rpm
52x32x52 CDRW 8x DVD
Nforce 2 soundcard w/Altec Lansing 5100 Speakers
<a href=\"http://profile.xfire.com/millsd44\">
<img src=\"http://miniprofile.xfire.com/millsd44.png\" alt=\"millsd44 Xfire Miniprofile\" border=0>
</a>
millsd44 is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 05:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

i think you came close to damaging it... prolly just caused the card to flicker cuz of heat stress... i think you should take ur speeds back to normal for now.. and get a better heatsink and vga fan first (dont forget the thermal paste)... rememer never to overclocking with stock heatsinks and fans... theyre not built to provide cooling for overclocked components... so just get a new heatsink and vga cooler and then feel free to overclock
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 06:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 47
Default

ok so having that in mind, what would be the best one to get? How does the Thermaltake Giant III compare to the Vantec Iceberq?
__________________
Abit NF7-S v2.0
AMD Sempron 2500+ w/Thermaltake Volcano 12
512mb DDR400 (2x256mb)
Sapphire Radeon 9800Pro 128mb
120gb WD 7200rpm
60gb WD 7200rpm
52x32x52 CDRW 8x DVD
Nforce 2 soundcard w/Altec Lansing 5100 Speakers
<a href=\"http://profile.xfire.com/millsd44\">
<img src=\"http://miniprofile.xfire.com/millsd44.png\" alt=\"millsd44 Xfire Miniprofile\" border=0>
</a>
millsd44 is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 06:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

if you used the option to auto find the highest setting then yeah theres a better chance that you DIDN"T fry the card because ya gotta assume that (hopefully) they know what they are doing when they make these things and don't put that option there just to fry out a card everytime. Do what Silver says though and get a nice aftermarket HSF for the VGA. I've never gotten one of those before so I can't recommend any to you sry =/
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 02:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Arctic Cooling VGA Silencer will give you the best results.
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 02:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 47
Default

how is it better over the Thermaltake Giant III?
__________________
Abit NF7-S v2.0
AMD Sempron 2500+ w/Thermaltake Volcano 12
512mb DDR400 (2x256mb)
Sapphire Radeon 9800Pro 128mb
120gb WD 7200rpm
60gb WD 7200rpm
52x32x52 CDRW 8x DVD
Nforce 2 soundcard w/Altec Lansing 5100 Speakers
<a href=\"http://profile.xfire.com/millsd44\">
<img src=\"http://miniprofile.xfire.com/millsd44.png\" alt=\"millsd44 Xfire Miniprofile\" border=0>
</a>
millsd44 is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 12:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

I just got the ICEBERQ 4 on my 9800SE and it works great. I got my card at 365/315 Core/Mem. The Arctic Cooling VGA Silencer will give you GREAT results also. If you did use the auto find highest mem or core you didn't damage it. Heres what I do to get the best results from my card:

1. close all uneeded programs
2. Set the card to default speeds
3. click the "find max core" button
4. Let the program run until a message pops up and says Core ran at ### for # seconds
5. Save this to a new profile with the mem still at default
6. Set the card to default speeds again
7. Click the "find max mem" button
8. Let the program run until a message pops up and says Memory ran at ### for # seconds
9. Save this to a new profile with the core still at default
10. Set the card to default and raise the Core to 5 #'s below the max you found
11. Now raise the Memory to 5 #'s below the max you found
12. Save this to a new profile
13. Restart comp if any artifacts are on your screen
14. Run "scan for Artifacts" for at least 30-45 min.
15. If any artifacts appear, lower the mem and core 5 #'s then repeat steps 14 and 15 until there are no artifacts(errors)

I hope this helped.
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.