CPU problems... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2005, 07:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
Unhappy CPU problems...

I've got a CPU problem and I also need some advice...

Firstly, I had been noticing poor performance from my PC recently and then I suddenly realised while booting that the clock speed was displayed at 1150MHz. This a bit odd considering it has been running comfortable at 1533MHz for about the last three years...

Current spec:

AMD Athlon XP 1800+
MSI KT3-Ultra mobo
900Mb DDR 333
GeForce 4 MX420
40Gb IDE HD

(Windows XP pro + Debian GNU/Linux Sarge)

Since building this PC I havn't really paid much attention to the hardware and the CPU multiplier in the BIOS is set on Auto.

Any ideas why the clock speed has become incorrect?

Secondly, I know my PC is getting a little rusty and am planning a new one currently. I'm thinking AMD Athlon 64 3000 (SKT 939 so it'll be upgradable in the future) I know the Venice core is praised on overclockability but it seems few motherboards have a BIOS installed with "out of the box" support for Venice. Am I better going for Winchester core? ..and can anyone suggest a decent (cheapish) mobo with AGP for these processors?
__________________

Zaireeka is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 09:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 86
Default

Try cleaning out the dust
__________________

__________________
man these peas ROCK!
Kray is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 10:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kray
Try cleaning out the dust
I'm hoping that you're kidding.

Dust will just decrease cooling efficiency, raising the temperatures. It won't downclock the processor unless you're running something that will downclock when temperatures get too high for safety. I haven't even heard of such a thing.
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 07:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
Default

Nothing running which should reduce the clock speed...

I tried messing about with the CPU multiplier, but anything other than auto ended up with my computer failing to boot up and me having to reset the BIOS.

Any suggestons appreciated

maybe pulling the processor out and putting it back in would fix it??
Zaireeka is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 08:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

My initial thought was that the mutiplier was warg'ed, but if you reset the CMOS and even changed the multiplier to a specific value, then something must be very wrong.

What's the multiplier range in your bios?

Do a CPU-Z check and post the results of the CPU page here.
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 08:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 59
Send a message via Yahoo to -=YODA, I AM=-
Default

if the comp gets way to hot most mobo/processors have fail-safe systems to shut down if temp reaches a max
__________________
HAVE A NICE DAY OR DIE TRYING
-=YODA, I AM=- is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 10:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
Default

CPU-Z Output:

Name: AMD Athlon XP
Code Name: Palomino
Package: Socket A
Technology: 0.18
Voltage: 1.744v

Family: 6
Model: 6
Stepping: 2
Ext. Family: 7
Ext. Model: 6
Revision: A5
Instructions: MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE

Core Speed: 1150MHz
Multiplier: 11.5x
FSB: 100MHz
Bus Speed: 200MHz
L1 Data: 64Kb
L1 Code: 64Kb
Level 2: 256Kb

I'll post the multiplier range shortly...
Zaireeka is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 11:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
Default

Multipliers range roughly from 6x to 15x
Zaireeka is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 12:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

That makes sense.

Throw your multiplier up to 15x. 100 (FSB) x 15 (multiplier) = 1500 mhz.

Does the system boot?
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 12:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
Default

I tried this but my system doesn't boot at all unless the multiplier is set to auto. When I set it to 15x (or anything else for that matter) I end up having to reset the BIOS.

Is there some sort of update can install for the BIOS to fix this issue, I can't think of any reason why this should have happened.

I still intend to use this computer for linux once I build my new one so I'm keen to get this sorted but can't think how to do so
__________________

Zaireeka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.