Core 2 Duo question. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2009, 07:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Skormm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 53
Default Core 2 Duo question.

I have a Core 2 Duo E7200 2.53GHz CPU... I ran this utility from EA games today, and it told me that apparently my CPU is (correctly listed as 2.53) but rated at 3.79GHz. Does that mean I can play games that recommend up to a 3.79GHz CPU?
__________________

Skormm is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 08:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Core 2 Duo question.

I think the EA Games utility was incorrect, unless you've OC'ed your E7200 by such a huge margin :P
And there are no games which recommend a 3.8GHz CPU, since there aren't any without overclocking.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 08:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Skormm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 53
Default Re: Core 2 Duo question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamikotai View Post
I think the EA Games utility was incorrect, unless you've OC'ed your E7200 by such a huge margin :P
And there are no games which recommend a 3.8GHz CPU, since there aren't any without overclocking.
Could it be that it's because of the dual-cores it's equivalent to a single core running at that speed?
Skormm is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 08:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Core 2 Duo question.

nope. You never add core speeds together.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 08:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Core 2 Duo question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skormm View Post
Could it be that it's because of the dual-cores it's equivalent to a single core running at that speed?
That's not how multi-core works You don't add clock speeds.

Edit: Beat me again :P
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 08:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Skormm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 53
Default Re: Core 2 Duo question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
nope. You never add core speeds together.


Here's a screen.

Skormm is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 08:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Core 2 Duo question.

Well it has to have issues.

What gpu do you have because it says you have 1.6gb of vid memory. They have 2gb cards or I guess you could have sli 260's to get close to that number.

3.2gb of ram? if you had 3 1gb ram dimms technically it would be 3.072gb of ram.
So needless to say too many inconsistencies in that sheet for me to believe it.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 08:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Core 2 Duo question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
3.2gb of ram? if you had 3 1gb ram dimms technically it would be 3.072gb of ram.
So needless to say too many inconsistencies in that sheet for me to believe it.
RAM-wise I think it's 4GB of RAM in a 32-bit system.

But I agree the VRAM sounds iffy. Looks to me like the program can't recongise the GPU.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 09:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Core 2 Duo question.

yes but think about the ram. If he indeed had 4gb on a 32bit os with 1.6gb of vid ram he would only have around 2gb of usable ram.

If he had a 256mb vid card than it would be correct.

So maybe they have some type of rating system for dual cores.

give me a link to that test and I will check with my system for fun.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 09:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Core 2 Duo question.

Well that system requirements lab is kind of f'ed up; at one point it said my former X2 4600+ was rated @ 4600mhz and also said the HD 3200 with 512MB VRAM was the world's best GPU o_O

Never add CPU core speeds together, because its utterly incorrect; also, if a game says it requires 3.0ghz, you can still run it because yours is a dual-core (I remember one really n00by guy trying to argue with me that an e7200 wouldn't run L4D, but its just a heads up!)
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guide: Overclocking The i7 H4x3r Overclocking and Modding 17 05-13-2009 12:27 PM
FS: Dell Inspiron Core Duo laptop NightSurge Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 11 04-22-2009 01:11 AM
swapping dual core with core 2 duo wikcdstylee Overclocking and Modding 5 04-14-2009 05:10 PM
How is Gigabyte GA-G31M-S2L motherboard for E8200 Core 2 Duo processor? aftab43 System Upgrades 1 02-02-2009 12:00 PM
Intel Core 2 Duo E6700 - $159 OEM or $179 Retail at Frys... $330 at NewEgg smashedpumpkins Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 14 02-04-2008 06:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.