computer reboots itself - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2006, 05:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to bryanp0286
Default

I ordered a new PSU and round cables from newegg, so I'll have more power and hopefully better airflow.
__________________

__________________
Dell Inspiron 1501 Laptop
AMD Athlon Mobile TK-55 Dual Core 1.8 GHz
2GB DDR2 Memory
120GB HDD
Windows XP Home Edition
bryanp0286 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 10:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to bryanp0286
Default

OK, so I just put in the new PSU (350W) and cables. Everything booted up fine with both of my HDDs, floppy, CD burner, and all fans going. It worked fine until I went again to my girlfriend's MySpace page, then the computer rebooted itself, but this time no box popped up saying the system has recovered from a serious error. Any other ideas? I got a new video card back from NewEgg cuz I RMA'd my old one cuz I thought it was bad, guess it wasn't after all??? HELP, this is so frustrating. ::smashes head on wall::
__________________

__________________
Dell Inspiron 1501 Laptop
AMD Athlon Mobile TK-55 Dual Core 1.8 GHz
2GB DDR2 Memory
120GB HDD
Windows XP Home Edition
bryanp0286 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 10:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Could be infected?
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 12:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to bryanp0286
Default

I scanned it with PC-Cillin, NOD32, and AdAware.... If it's still not working when I get home I'm just going to try reformatting it again, good thing I backup my files almost everyday.


EDIT: I reformatted my HDD and updated the BIOS to the most recent version and everything seems to be running fine now.
__________________

__________________
Dell Inspiron 1501 Laptop
AMD Athlon Mobile TK-55 Dual Core 1.8 GHz
2GB DDR2 Memory
120GB HDD
Windows XP Home Edition
bryanp0286 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.