Computer doesn't want to overclock my E6300.. - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2007, 11:48 AM   #31 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by leje0306
How the F*&($? I had to do a volt mod to go beyond 2.33 GHz on my 6300(of course I don't really know what I'm doin:-)). What are your temps?
if you don't know what yer doin it was probably unwise to do a volt mod.
there's no way you should have to do it to get past 2.3ghz.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 12:46 PM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nagasama
if you don't know what yer doin it was probably unwise to do a volt mod.
there's no way you should have to do it to get past 2.3ghz.
Ya there is. Not all chips are the same, and definitely not all mobos are the same.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 02:04 PM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119
Default

I found this great resource for ocing this mobo/cpu combo, tell me what you think.

http://www.thetechrepository.com/showthread.php?t=41:!:
__________________
Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 05:03 PM   #34 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KingAustin
Ya there is. Not all chips are the same, and definitely not all mobos are the same.
no kiddin...
450-ish mhz?
that seems to be way below the average for the c2d...but whatever. i have been reading a lot of posts here on the forums about people having trouble ocing them.
so, i dunno...but it seems to me that the "i dont really know what im doing" would be much more likely the problem versus faulty equipment.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 08:27 PM   #35 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by leje0306
I found this great resource for ocing this mobo/cpu combo, tell me what you think.

http://www.thetechrepository.com/showthread.php?t=41:!:
Very interesting!
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 03:41 PM   #36 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default Re: Computer doesn't want to overclock my E6300..

Quote:
Originally posted by KingAustin
Alright, so all the parts in my sig are what I'm trying to overclock with, and it just wont budge. My friend has a very similar setup to mine, except he has ddr2 667 and a DS3 revision 2, while mine is revision 1. I understand quite a bit about overclocking and even set everything as he has set in his BIOS (I have the F10 BIOS btw) and it wont go. I've gone through and changed all the settings multiple times (at least 50 restarts with no success). My system is fine in every way, nothing is shorted on the motherboard, everything works just great, ran memtest overnight. the fker just wont overclock and it's ****ing me off so much!

Can anyone offer some advice?
I have almost the same setup, with the E6600 and the DS3 board, but only 1GB mem. With the C2D's known overclockabilities, it surprised me that I couldn't get mine past 2.7ghz stable. I tried 3.0ghz and I had to reset CMOS as well to get picture again on the screen. But I left the vcore untouched at ~1.31V, that's probably the problem. I didn't think I needed to up the voltage, but again, that's probably because I have no OC experience at all and didn't want to mess with it. I'm tempted to play with the vcore a little but I thought I better hold off until I get some feedback from the forums.

But then again......

Quote:
Originally posted by Evergreen
I honestly wouldn't be worried about an aftermarket cooler until past 3.1ghz+ (That's my threshold for having to increase CPU Voltages)
I'm also on stock cooling, and it's running at 30C at 2.4ghz.
__________________

__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.