Computer doesn't want to overclock my E6300.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2007, 11:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Computer doesn't want to overclock my E6300..

Alright, so all the parts in my sig are what I'm trying to overclock with, and it just wont budge. My friend has a very similar setup to mine, except he has ddr2 667 and a DS3 revision 2, while mine is revision 1. I understand quite a bit about overclocking and even set everything as he has set in his BIOS (I have the F10 BIOS btw) and it wont go. I've gone through and changed all the settings multiple times (at least 50 restarts with no success). My system is fine in every way, nothing is shorted on the motherboard, everything works just great, ran memtest overnight. the fker just wont overclock and it's ****ing me off so much!

Can anyone offer some advice?
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 04:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

let me guess you boot and it tells you a boot disk failure even on a 5mhz overclock? if it is i know the issue your talking about.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 04:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

No, I dont get a boot disk failure, either I dont get a POST or it will start POSTing and then restart.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 04:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Check the temps and run memtest86 to check if your ram isn't screwed up.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 04:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

I've ran memtest plenty of times, and temps surely arent an issue since it wont even boot if I bump it up 1 mhz.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Could this be the first non-overclocking C2D? It would be worth loads... Actually, on second thoughts....
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 02:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Does anyone else have any suggestions?
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 06:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Evergreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Default

try turning off the feature on the board that auto restarts/clears cmos
__________________
DOLLA DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
Evergreen is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 07:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

I got the same crap with my e6600 one day. I took someone elses numbers and used those to hopefully get 3Ghz on my DS3 965p and e6600. Restarted 10 times in a row, couldnt get to BIOS, then I gave up on it. Cleared cmos, no harm done. I have no idea what the **** is wrong.
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 11:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119
Default

Having the same problem with my 6300. Got it up to like 2.1 Ghz and done, won't even post. Had to clear CMOS to get it goin again.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.