Case Change to Thermaltake Tsunami/Armor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2005, 06:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 100
Default Case Change to Thermaltake Tsunami/Armor

Hi,

I have a fully 'Samsung' computer, which i bought from samsung directly lol.

Intel Pentium 4 3.0ghz with Hyper Threading Technology
1 gig of Samsung PC3200 DDR SDRAM (4x256mb)
Leadtek Geforce fx5200
Really slim (9.8CM wide!) Samsung Media Centre edition case
O/S: Windows XP Professional SP2
Samsung 7200rpm 160gb Harddrive
Liteon 52x CD R/RW DVD R Drive
LG 48x DVD R/RW CD R/RW Drive
Springdale AGP 8X Motherboard, Springdale-G i865G Motherboard chipset.

That was the specs just in case, i dont know if it has anything to do with what im asking but...I was wondering if it would be able to be transferred into a Thermaltake case such as tsunami or armor? I heard "pre-made" computers such as dells have a unique, "un-standard" plug or something, and cannot be moved without replacing a few things here and there, would it be the same for my Samsung computer?, keeping in mind Samsung makes hardware that fits in any computer, such as hardrives, rams, motherboards...so I hope it wouldnt make 'unique' components that only fit on their computers in my case...

Opinions anyone? Anyone know how to check for sure if i can transfer cases?
__________________

enthusiast1917 is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 11:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Look up your mobo. Get the name of it, and Google.

The manufacturer of your mobo will tell you what its form factor is, or if it is a non-standard one. An ATX or microATX will fit fine.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 12:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 100
Default

if a computer technician guy checks the back of your computer, and counts/analyses the number of plug thingies at the back, and says, 'yep, u can change cases', do u think hes on the right track?
(i dunno wot motherboard i have, got my comp prebuilt and EVEREST home edition says
Motherboard Properties:
Motherboard ID 63-0018-000002-00101111-102104-SPDALE_G$SINBA018_BIOS DATE: 10/21/04 13:56:39 VER: 08.00.08
Motherboard Name Unknown
enthusiast1917 is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 12:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

open the case and see if it has a name. it'll usually be around where the PCI slots are
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 03:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

what is your psu?
__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 04:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

^^ why does that matter?

You could always buy the case, and if it doesn't fit, get a drill out. This is what you have to do for Dells, but Samsung may be kind.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 04:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
^^ why does that matter?

You could always buy the case, and if it doesn't fit, get a drill out. This is what you have to do for Dells, but Samsung may be kind.
How doesn't the PSU matter, if its a mircro ATX hed want to know, and if its a gerneric POS or TT power supply he may have problems later or questions about it when he wants to Upgrade or what not.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 04:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Its a bigger case though, and as I said there is always the drilling option if the screws don't line up.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.