ATITool settings saves but... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2007, 12:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default ATITool settings saves but...

...goes away when I restart.
I am trying to overclock with ATITool. The clock settings save but once I restart, they are back to default. Is there are catch to this?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 12:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: ATITool settings saves but...

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
...goes away when I restart.
I am trying to overclock with ATITool. The clock settings save but once I restart, they are back to default. Is there are catch to this?
step 1:
create a profile, then save the clock speeds to this profile

step 2: go to "settings", then "startup"

step 3: check the boxes, and select your profile.
I prefer to use "registry key" in the startup options, but this isn't as important
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-20-2007, 01:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Re: ATITool settings saves but...

My ATITool still is set to start up at default speeds. Normally I select the profile speeds I have saved and click load. Then the current speeds change to the profile speeds. But since Yesterday they aren't loading.?

I searched and found this thread, gave it a try to load a saved profile at startup, but it still shows current clock speeds at stock. Why won't it load my saved oc'd speeds?

Edit:
When I manually raise the slider bars and click 'set clock', the slider bars drop back down to my stock speeds...?
__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 09-20-2007, 01:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: ATITool settings saves but...

Another thing that I'll be doing when I have time, probably on firday, is flashing my card's BIOS over to hight clock speeds. That way I will have no startup processes, or any programs or modified drivers or anything!

It's convenient, but if you're not safe it can be dangerous. But all you need is some ol' $20 PCI video card to flash the original BIOS back...
Alexinator is offline  
Old 09-20-2007, 01:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: ATITool settings saves but...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
step 1:
create a profile, then save the clock speeds to this profile

step 2: go to "settings", then "startup"

step 3: check the boxes, and select your profile.
I prefer to use "registry key" in the startup options, but this isn't as important
thats exactly right
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 09-20-2007, 01:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: ATITool settings saves but...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hookster264 View Post
My ATITool still is set to start up at default speeds. Normally I select the profile speeds I have saved and click load. Then the current speeds change to the profile speeds. But since Yesterday they aren't loading.?

I searched and found this thread, gave it a try to load a saved profile at startup, but it still shows current clock speeds at stock. Why won't it load my saved oc'd speeds?

Edit:
When I manually raise the slider bars and click 'set clock', the slider bars drop back down to my stock speeds...?
when your in the startup option of settings enable the first option and choose what profil.
enable the 2nd option and choose registry key....pretty much the exact same thing as apok mentioned.

check msconfig to see if ati tool is on there.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 09-20-2007, 03:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Re: ATITool settings saves but...

Quote:
when your in the startup option of settings enable the first option and choose what profil.
enable the 2nd option and choose registry key....pretty much the exact same thing as apok mentioned.

check msconfig to see if ati tool is on there.
I have my saved oc'd speeds set to load with the load on Windows start up via registry key. ATITool is set with start up under msconfig.


But, ATITool will not load the speeds to current clock. It remains at stock speeds.

Here is a picture of ATI Tool when first started. It shows current clock speeds as stock. It also shows my saved profile. Nvidia monitor confirms my GPU speeds.


Here is a picture of ATI Tool after I have selected 'Load' profile. Current speeds remain at stock, but profile has been loaded. Again, Nvidia monitor confirms the speeds.

__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 09-20-2007, 06:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: ATITool settings saves but...

hmm that is really wierd.
Try uninstalling/reinstalling ati tool.
Try a lower oc and see if it still acts up.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 09-20-2007, 12:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Re: ATITool settings saves but...

I uninstalled/reinstalled. It still wouldn't let me raise core clock above 600. I ran find max for core and memory again. Now I can't oc my GPU past 594/824 without getting artifacts. I don't know why. I have been able to run it at 695/855 up till now with no problems.

Is there a way to increase the volts to my GPU?
__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 09-20-2007, 01:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: ATITool settings saves but...

umm i would ask apok about that, he knows a lot more about that stuff.
I wouldnt recommend it though.

Maybe its your card...
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking settings not saved. badboyzz77 Overclocking and Modding 2 09-02-2007 02:21 AM
Wahhh, my Graphics Card didnt save the Overclock settings? pinoy3000 Overclocking and Modding 4 08-22-2007 09:43 PM
Dell UltraSharp 2407WFP SETTINGS ezd20 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 07-11-2007 05:24 PM
Restoring a Satellite Navigation To factory Settings ? NayNay1991x Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 1 05-11-2007 02:42 PM
Ideal settings for my LCD screen? Forcemaster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-01-2007 06:01 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.