amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2007, 04:27 PM   #31 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

EE means energy efficient, ie it uses less voltage to run at its rated clock.
i always wondered how they would oc compared to a normal windsor.
as far as volt modding, i dont think so.
grab a 3600 brisbane for 50 bucks and drop it in your mobo, you'll likely get a better overclock.
also, google your mobo and make sure that 1.3V isnt as high as it goes (it shouldnt be).
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 04:57 PM   #32 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

PlanetAMD64 > 4200+ X2 Overclocking help.

There somebody with an amd athlon 64 x2 4200+ and the same mobo with the vcore at 1.36 so it has to be the cpu. Maybe I did what you said and got an EE chip.

Yeah I just did some research and I did get the EE chip.

thank you guys for all your help.
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 08:05 PM   #33 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

crap I guess I didn't stop overclocking fast enough. My computer started lagging badly in games even really old games like Midtown Madness 2. I have no clue if its the cpu or gpu. I am looking for a program to try and figure out which one is bad or going bad.

I am thinking its the graphics card cause when I took the fan off of it to put the zalman paste on it the chip looked a little burnt/melted at the one spot but that could be how its supposed to look too. I don't think its supposed to look that way but I don't know much about how gpus are supposed to look cause it was only my first time looking at it cause the first time I didn't really see it cause of the thermal paste that was already on it.
Norcent is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 08:14 PM   #34 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

wipe off the old paste before putting on new paste... dur

anyways, the gpu looks like a mini cpu... check google for pics?
commandercup is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 08:18 PM   #35 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

I looked at some of the gpu's in google images and mine isn't looking so good compared to some of them. Is there a program to test the hard drive and cpu? or do I have to take it out and put it in another computer? The cpu I can't put in another computer but the graphics card I can. If the graphics card is fine then its the cpu cause I am an expert and I know these things. It was time to upgrade my pc anyway.

Its the computer in my sig Computer # 1
Norcent is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 08:28 PM   #36 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

orthos/prime95 can test your CPU for stability, if your cpu can pass those tests for atleast 2 hours then its decently ok

try atitool artifact scanner to test your gpu or just use a benchmarker like 3dmark06
commandercup is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 08:33 PM   #37 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

ok thank you
Norcent is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 08:58 PM   #38 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock

If its not the graphics or cpu what else could it be? The scans have been running for 20 minutes and didn't find anything bad yet.

I just installed burnintest to test the cpu, memory, hard drive, graphics card so hopefully that narrows it down.

what does a fried or almost fried graphics card look like?

The burnintest said failed but It didn't say what was wrong.

Never mind I read a forum where somebody had a perfect running pc and burnintest failed for the 2d graphics which is what mine failed for. What could be wrong? no artifacts the cpu is fine or thats what the programs say, and the memory is fine.
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why I Overclock QuaziBee Overclocking and Modding 10 08-22-2007 11:15 PM
Safe overclock speed? Haoming Overclocking and Modding 6 08-01-2007 12:20 AM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 03:43 AM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 08:29 PM
Guidance on first overclock ever (AMD Athlon 64 3500+) krazy_taco Overclocking and Modding 21 04-13-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.