AMD Athlon 64 Overclocks Post here!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2006, 12:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default AMD Athlon 64 Overclocks Post here!!

So far i have my 3500+ at 2.61GHz

Post your oc's!!!
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 12:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Not too shabby. Got my 3500+ to ~2500MHz, i think. I can't seem to remember and i've been having HSF issues recently, so i haven't overclocked in a while. My sig says 2.4GHz, but i've got it on the stock 2244MHz. I have unlocked multipliers, but my mobo will only allow up ot 11x, and that's what i'm on. I also think i've got a bad temp sensor, because on stock cooling, it used to read ~30C, i bought a new HSF, to jumped up to ~50C+, and currently, back on stock, it's at 50C+.

Me = frustrated.
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 01:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

mine only goes to 11x multipier aswell
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 01:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

My 3700+ at 2.75ghz on 1.5 vcore... 12hour prime stable...temps have never gone above 43 full load.

My x2 4400+ should be here thursday so i'm eager to see what I can do with that.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 02:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Snake-Eyes
Not too shabby. Got my 3500+ to ~2500MHz, i think. I can't seem to remember and i've been having HSF issues recently, so i haven't overclocked in a while. My sig says 2.4GHz, but i've got it on the stock 2244MHz. I have unlocked multipliers, but my mobo will only allow up ot 11x, and that's what i'm on. I also think i've got a bad temp sensor, because on stock cooling, it used to read ~30C, i bought a new HSF, to jumped up to ~50C+, and currently, back on stock, it's at 50C+.

Me = frustrated.
You do not have an unlocked multiplier. The only AMD chip that has an unlocked multiplier, are the FX series. You can lower the multiplier on your chip, but it is locked at 11x.

I got my 3200+ to 2.3GHz. My RAM sucks though, and it didn't like the FSB running that fast.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 11:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

3500+ Venice @ 2.8GHz, 1.5 VCore, Stock cooling
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 11:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
You do not have an unlocked multiplier. The only AMD chip that has an unlocked multiplier, are the FX series. You can lower the multiplier on your chip, but it is locked at 11x.

I got my 3200+ to 2.3GHz. My RAM sucks though, and it didn't like the FSB running that fast.
True. Unless he's using an XP series Athlon, in which case he'd be posting in the wrong thread anyway.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 11:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default

have a 3200 and have it overclocked at 2.45.. used uguru works like a charm
__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 12:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Let's see, my old Athlon64 3000+ Venice as able to hit about 2.9GHz Prime stable at 1.55V. My X2 now can hit 2.945GHz Prime stable at like 1.475V. I'm able to get it higer but my ram is holding me back.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 01:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

I need to raise the vcore but it will only goto 1.4v so i cant keep it this high while playing games, im running it at 2.71ghz stable now (stock cooling).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 222.jpg (68.2 KB, 47 views)
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.