5700 256MB or 9800 128MB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2004, 01:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default 5700 256MB or 9800 128MB

I have two systems, the one in my sig and another with a GeForce FX 5700 256MB from AGPTEC. My 9800 runs at 355/313 Core/Mem(oced). I'm not sure what card is better. I want to put the better one in thesystem in my sig. Does anyone know which is better?
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 01:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

9800 Pro....ag3 will tell you..is the best. Go with it hands down.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 01:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

alright thanks.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 10:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

He has the 9800SE, I don't think that is the greatest out of the 9800 line. So is the GeForce 5700 better then the 9800SE?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 02:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lazerman
He has the 9800SE, I don't think that is the greatest out of the 9800 line. So is the FeForce 5700 better then the 9800SE?
Thats what I thought. I get extremely low scores on 3DMark04 with my 9800SE 128MB, but I haven't tested the GeForce 5700 256MB yet. Has anyone seen a chart or graph to compare them from?

Edit: From the 5700's I saw on newegg they all run @ 425/500-550. So I think I'm going to switch them.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 10:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via ICQ to mdshort Send a message via AIM to mdshort Send a message via Yahoo to mdshort
Default

Theres a way to make the SE run like a PRO.
__________________
\"With every rise, there is a fall.\"

Need a good cheap host? Click Here
mdshort is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 03:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I have the 5700 256mb card. By default it runs at 300/500 but if you download the coolbits reg and select manual overclocking then put the tab to PERFORMANCE 3D instead of STANDARD 2D then it'll raise up to the 425/500 Don't you think it should be at 425 anyway? Cause mine isn't. But I did the 'detect optimal settings' and the highest my card hit was like 479/579 as far as overclocking goes.

Quote:
Theres a way to make the SE run like a PRO.
Yeah a lot of helpful info there....ya know theres a way to turn hay into gold too
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 05:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

If you google for 9800SE mod, you'll find pages on how to do it or follow this link.
http://www.rojakpot.com/default.aspx...ar1=101&var2=0
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 06:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

for what i know, 9800 out perform 5700.
Although 256MB is bigger than 128MB, but for gaming 128MB already enough to handle latest games.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 03:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

Thats not true because on Doom3 you have to have 256mb to enable ultra graphics.
__________________

Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.