4ghz pics - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2005, 11:05 PM   #61 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default

yea was a lil over the top.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 04:11 PM   #62 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

ok, sorry, but in bios there is no point, 4GHZ on AMD in windows , i dont know if you can do that. Bios , WHO CARES!!! i mean what are you gonna do in the bios, lol. OK dont get mad. Its cool that you got 4ghz in bios but lets see something crazy in windows.
__________________

comrad is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 04:19 PM   #63 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
ok, sorry, but in bios there is no point, 4GHZ on AMD in windows , i dont know if you can do that. Bios , WHO CARES!!! i mean what are you gonna do in the bios, lol. OK dont get mad. Its cool that you got 4ghz in bios but lets see something crazy in windows
As I've said before...world reknowed OC'ers Fugger got 7.2GHz on an Intel and it was only within the BIOS and people still made a big deal about it. The fact remains, if you can't do it, then it's still an accomplishment of sorts.

So unless you hit 4ghz in the BIOS yourself comrad theres no need to try and make fun of him or downplay it like it's nothing.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 06:17 PM   #64 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by comrad
ok, sorry, but in bios there is no point, 4GHZ on AMD in windows , i dont know if you can do that. Bios , WHO CARES!!! i mean what are you gonna do in the bios, lol. OK dont get mad. Its cool that you got 4ghz in bios but lets see something crazy in windows.
Going for 4.1 now eh?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 03:45 AM   #65 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

ok Nubius maybe it is something, but it dont mean anything. I mean Fugger cna boot into windows like at 6GHZ, i want to see him boot into windows at a high clcok speed.
comrad is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 11:23 PM   #66 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

lol when i vcore mod my mobo mabe il be able to oblige but for now im stuck at 1.55vcore so its ok. btw don't know why i reposted in this
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 11:29 PM   #67 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

ok
sorry, that is a good overclock, i was just being retarded, by the way, you motherboard only lets you get 1.55V
comrad is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 04:46 AM   #68 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

yea 1.55 isn't enough but i have heard that you can mod it up to 1.85 though 1.8 should do me fine. if i can get that then
o and just for the record fugger used 3 phase change units while im useing stock, lol
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 05:04 AM   #69 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

yeah, a good point, well, even with a voltmod, even supposing your CPU could stay un-fried with the massive amounts of vcore you would have to pump through it, you won't be able to get into windows with PC3200 Valueram not even on BH-5 or TCCD or whatever chips VX use.

come on shorty, i wanna see an Acrtic cooler on that 6600 and it clocked to 700/1.6
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 05:10 AM   #70 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
o and just for the record fugger used 3 phase change units while im useing stock, lol
Called Triple Cascade Phase Change
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.