4ghz pics - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2005, 08:05 PM   #31 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

yea its probaly is.
__________________

phosho510 is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:14 PM   #32 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

but i want to see him run it in windows hahaha that's a dangerous move....anyways i can't even see the pictures they're so blurry...
__________________

20mm is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:37 PM   #33 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Nice.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:50 PM   #34 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well if his PC wont boot anymore, raising the FSB up to 400 could have been the problem.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:59 PM   #35 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default

probably. but he just HAD to prove it to use. Wasnt worth screwing up your system
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 09:20 PM   #36 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Well if his PC wont boot anymore, raising the FSB up to 400 could have been the problem.
?? where did u get that idea? im still useing it to play games and such

and yea as i said before that is stock cooling. When i manage to get a bios that allows past 1.55vcore then i will upgrade but for now no point

if anyone can tell me how to mod the bios so that i can increese the vcore then i will try and get 4ghz windows and then i will play hl2 and doom3 and see the temps yea i know its not likely that il get it but id like to dream
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 09:44 PM   #37 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

4ghz on a 3200+ at a multiplier of 10 top locked means

4000 \ 10 = 400 mhz FSB
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 09:47 PM   #38 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

That was charles who was talking about his computer giving him troubles, not shorty.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 09:58 PM   #39 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

yea mine is fine
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 10:07 PM   #40 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default

mine is being ordered as we speak. WOW i feel great!
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.