2 Very Newbie Questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2006, 06:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
Default 2 Very Newbie Questions

1.How do i know which size of Case to get? the mother board dimentions are 12.0" x 9.6"

MotherBoard- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138270

2.How do i install an operating system on my machine? all i need is a windows cd? Can it be a Compaq Recovery cd (windows xp) i got over here?
__________________

marcbraulio is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 06:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 303
Default

hey,

well, that's an atx mobo, so you go look for cases that support atx. It should be in the specs.

Also, i don't know of the reliability of that mobo. Ask around.
__________________

__________________
Getting a new computer: specs coming soon...
KryptoKnight is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 08:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I would not go with biostar unless you already have it.

any "ATX" form factor case will fit.

A compaq restore CD is not a good way to go about installing windows. You should purchase a clean copy for best results. All you'll need is the disc...

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 08:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ditto.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 08:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Biostar makes very good motherboards. Their TForce motherboards are some of the best in town for overclocking, aside from DFI, and their a lot less picky than DFI.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 10:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
I would not go with biostar unless you already have it.

any "ATX" form factor case will fit.

A compaq restore CD is not a good way to go about installing windows. You should purchase a clean copy for best results. All you'll need is the disc...

Ryan
y not? what's wrong with Biostar? the ratings are 5 stars
i am confused lol...
marcbraulio is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 10:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Nothing, Biostar makes GREAT motherboards. The Tforce series rival DFI in terms of overclocking options. And they are nowhere near as picky about RAM and stuff as DFI. If you don't want to overclock, you just plug everything in and it works. That will not be the case with DFI. I just built a budget PC for my parents with a microatx biostar tforce 6100, it is great. The BIOS looks just like DFI's bios.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 11:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Well, I guess I tripped over a couple rotten biostar flukes then, because I dealt with 2 terrible boards. One was completely dead, and one just teased me acting like it was going to live but wouldn't wake up. It just turned all the fans on and whatnot. The stupid things were terrible... I sent it back for 2 gigabytes, and they were BOTH DOA, so now I'm on MSI and completely satisfied.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 02:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default Re: 2 Very Newbie Questions

Quote:
Originally posted by MarceloNJ
.How do i install an operating system on my machine? all i need is a windows cd? Can it be a Compaq Recovery cd (windows xp) i got over here?
becardul dude using that compaqed CD is illegal and you could get owned by Microsoft(probly not)

but its better to get a fresh clean coppy (for like $160 )
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 02:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

aside from that, it probably won't work. just *cough*burn*cough* buy a copy.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.