150Mhz - 530Mhz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2005, 11:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default 150Mhz - 530Mhz

So i bought an old computer for 15 bux and overclocked it, when i got it it was 150Mhz now 530Mhz STABLE



What ya think?
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 11:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

don't amd k6 processors come clocked at 500Mhz?
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 12:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

K6-2 is 500Mhz stock. Looks like it was underclocked
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 04:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
K6-2 is 500Mhz stock. Looks like it was underclocked
I didnt think they all are, I have one running at 300mhz.

I shall check my books and post in 5
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Minimium speed is 66 FSB, and minimium clock is 233.

If that is the stock multiplier, it's either a 366, 533 or 550.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 04:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

There's also K6, they run slower than K6-2.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 05:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

And K6-3, but were talking about K6-2's...
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 05:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol what a beast....Code name 'Chomper' using a 250nm process

ahh the good ole days
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 09:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

Well when i got it, it was 150Mhz
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 10:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to SamLee0519
Default

To think this was once a dream-worthy machine.
__________________

SamLee0519 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.