reFormating a Drive to use in new build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2020, 11:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Virgin Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default reFormating a Drive to use in new build

I've pieced a whole new build to put together today, using only a couple things from my old build, (Powersupply, SSD drives) to use in my new build. I don't want to loose anything in two of my SSD drives, and want to reformat one of my Drives that have win7 installed on it. Should I just disconnect the other two and try and reformat that single drive so I don't potentially erase anything on my other drives, or is there an issue with my boot if I disconnect the other drives and try just running one drive that I want to reformat?



Trying to move forward here because all business are closed due to Covid-19 and I can't leave the house without getting bothered by police.
__________________

__________________
AbhorsenOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 01:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Great Lakes State
Posts: 3,573
Default Re: reFormating a Drive to use in new build

I don't think it'll matter if it boots or not. Just disconnect your other drives, pop your disk or usb stick in and install from there, you'll get an option to format the drive during your install
Edit : If your installing Windows 7 on a new board and cpu, make sure the new hardware is compatible with Windows 7 first. Much newer hardware is only compatible with Windows 10 today.
You can use your Windows 7 key to activate your Windows 10 install as long as they are the same versions ie: Home to Home or Pro to Pro
__________________

__________________
Windows 10 .... It wants to be found and installed so it can be the one Operating System to rule us all.
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 01:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
i2D
i 2 D 2
 
i2D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,827
Default Re: reFormating a Drive to use in new build

Quote:
Originally Posted by AbhorsenOne View Post
I've pieced a whole new build to put together today, using only a couple things from my old build, (Powersupply, SSD drives) to use in my new build. I don't want to loose anything in two of my SSD drives, and want to reformat one of my Drives that have win7 installed on it. Should I just disconnect the other two and try and reformat that single drive so I don't potentially erase anything on my other drives, or is there an issue with my boot if I disconnect the other drives and try just running one drive that I want to reformat?



Trying to move forward here because all business are closed due to Covid-19 and I can't leave the house without getting bothered by police.
Nothing wrong with that. just make sure you copy everything you need of the SSD you want to reformat.

I tend to remove all drives besides the one I want to install my OS on, just in case lol.
__________________
i2D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 01:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Great Lakes State
Posts: 3,573
Default Re: reFormating a Drive to use in new build

On another note....
If you do not disconnect your other drives, Windows has a very nasty habit of putting the boot loader on a different drive without telling you
__________________
Windows 10 .... It wants to be found and installed so it can be the one Operating System to rule us all.
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 02:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,757
Default Re: reFormating a Drive to use in new build

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
On another note....
If you do not disconnect your other drives, Windows has a very nasty habit of putting the boot loader on a different drive without telling you
I can attest to that as I have made that mistake.
__________________
CM Mastercase H500 / Corsair RM650 Modular / AMD Ryzen 5 3600X / SilverStone PF240 AiO Cooler
AsRock X570 Extreme4 WiFi AX / 4x8GB XPG Specrix RGB 3200MHz / PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 5700 XT 8GB
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB NVMe / Crucial P1 1TB NVMe / WD Blus 5000GB SSD / WD Blue 2TB
Win10 Pro x64 / Razer Mamaba Wireless / Tecware 87 Key Mechanical
3xSceptre E255B-1658A 24.5" 165Hz + NEC MultiSync LCD1970GX 19" (in 3+1 configuration)

R.I.P. Father Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reformating the hard drive, help needed masterbyllet Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 01-20-2007 04:07 PM
Need help after reformating HDD with new hardware, have ACPI error! Kbecker Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 04-11-2006 11:11 PM
Reformating Hard drive help AstonFanboy Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 06-03-2005 08:15 PM
a question about reformating? I'm New pengh Microsoft Windows and Software 4 05-16-2005 04:11 PM
hard drive reformating wisi Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 04-13-2004 12:18 AM



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.