Troubleshooting for a friend - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2020, 08:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 818
Default Troubleshooting for a friend

Hi All - been awhile since I've been here. Hoping you can help me help a friend. He built a computer on quarantine and has been having some issues. His specs are as follows:

ASRock B450M Steel Legend motherboard
AMD Ryzen 5 2600
4x4gb [16 total] Viper DDR4 2666hz ram
RX 5700 GPU

His main issue currently is that windows and his BIOS recognize that there are 16GB of ram; however, Windows says only 7.9GB are usable. He is running 64 bit windows 10. He has done the windows memory tests and everything has come back fine. Does anyone have any ideas why only half of his RAM is usable?

We did troubleshoot and verified that all 4 sticks can run 4x2 for a total of 8GB.

A few years back I had a similar issue and it turned out that my CPU was not running in dual channel or not all of the cores were engaged (sorry for my lack of technical expertise, going based off what I vaguely remember microcenter telling me the issue was). When I swapped out my CPU, then I had all 16GB (admittedly I can't remember if it said I had 16GB anywhere or if it just said 8GB).

I am wondering if there is a way to trouble shoot the CPU or am open to any suggestions at this point as to what else this could be.

Thanks for any help in advance.


Edit: It says his usable RAM is 7.9GB and "hardware reserved memory" is 8.1GB. I have no idea what that means.

Second Edit: he did what a lot of the youtube videos out there said to do in terms of unlocking the hardware reserved memory and that did not work either.
__________________

__________________
Thresh25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 01:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
i2D
i 2 D 2
 
i2D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,835
Default Re: Troubleshooting for a friend

"hardware reserved memory" this is likely due to the motherboard and RAM installation configuration.

Please read the mobo manual. Sounds like the RAM is inserted into the wrong channels.
__________________

__________________
i2D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 09:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 818
Default Re: Troubleshooting for a friend

I don't think that is the issue, as he only has 4 RAM slots and has a RAM stick in each one.
__________________
Thresh25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 09:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,765
Default Re: Troubleshooting for a friend

Have you tried one stick of RAM at a time? Two sticks? It may be that the mobo doesn't play nicely with that particular brand or set (been there). Here's the supported RAM list for that board using Pinnacle Ridge CPU:
https://www.asrock.com/MB/AMD/B450M%...gend/#MemoryPR
__________________
CM Mastercase H500 / Corsair RM650 Modular / AMD Ryzen 5 3600X / SilverStone PF240 AiO Cooler
AsRock X570 Extreme4 WiFi AX / 4x8GB XPG Specrix RGB 3200MHz / PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 5700 XT 8GB
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB NVMe / Crucial P1 1TB NVMe / WD Blus 5000GB SSD / WD Blue 2TB
Win10 Pro x64 / Razer Mamaba Wireless / Tecware 87 Key Mechanical
3xSceptre E255B-1658A 24.5" 165Hz + NEC MultiSync LCD1970GX 19" (in 3+1 configuration)

R.I.P. Father Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 09:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 818
Default Re: Troubleshooting for a friend

We have tried one stick at a time and two sticks, every stick works under that configuration.

The Patriot Viper RAM that he has isn't specifically listed on the link you provided. I have never heard of that being an issue before. Based on the fact 1 stick and 2 sticks will work just fine do you still think the RAM just might not be supported?

Thanks again,

Garret
__________________
Thresh25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 02:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
TechnoChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Orbiting Jupiter
Posts: 148
Default Re: Troubleshooting for a friend

I have never seen unsupported RAM but it is possible the other thing I have seen is that the version of windows 10 you have only supports 8gb of RAM
__________________
"The thing I like about Whiskey is that it looks like iced tea. And the thing I like about iced tea is that you can take it to work."-Kermit the Frog
TechnoChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 03:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Great Lakes State
Posts: 3,577
Default Re: Troubleshooting for a friend

Last I knew... windows 10 64 does support more than 8 gb of memory.
You could try something to see which memory slots are and are not being recognized, with CPUZ you should get an option like this:

That may help you to diagnose what is going on with each memory slot.
https://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html
You can use the free version
__________________
Windows 10 .... It wants to be found and installed so it can be the one Operating System to rule us all.
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 03:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
i2D
i 2 D 2
 
i2D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,835
Default Re: Troubleshooting for a friend

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thresh25 View Post
We have tried one stick at a time and two sticks, every stick works under that configuration.

The Patriot Viper RAM that he has isn't specifically listed on the link you provided. I have never heard of that being an issue before. Based on the fact 1 stick and 2 sticks will work just fine do you still think the RAM just might not be supported?

Thanks again,

Garret
well you kinda answered your question, and as Trotter said, RAM sets may not be compatible with the mobo/ or atleast order you set them in the channels.

Have you confirmed the mobo manual to cross this off the list?

I take it you dont have spare RAM to test with?
__________________
i2D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 04:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Great Lakes State
Posts: 3,577
Default Re: Troubleshooting for a friend

Quote:
Originally Posted by i2D View Post
well you kinda answered your question, and as Trotter said, RAM sets may not be compatible with the mobo/ or atleast order you set them in the channels.

Have you confirmed the mobo manual to cross this off the list?

I take it you dont have spare RAM to test with?
This is true and those early AMD4 cpu's were very finicky about the memory too, cause many headaches with many peeps.
Possibly a bios update may or may not provide a fix for that?
https://www.asrock.com/MB/AMD/B450M%...20Legend/#BIOS
__________________
Windows 10 .... It wants to be found and installed so it can be the one Operating System to rule us all.
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 05:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
TechnoChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Orbiting Jupiter
Posts: 148
Default Re: Troubleshooting for a friend

I just checked and the max RAM on most of the 64 bit windows 10s is 128gb
__________________

__________________
"The thing I like about Whiskey is that it looks like iced tea. And the thing I like about iced tea is that you can take it to work."-Kermit the Frog
TechnoChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Optical Mouse Troubleshooting davepusey Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 10 07-21-2006 07:22 AM
Stumped while troubleshooting for a friend Matasata Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 11-20-2005 07:37 PM
network troubleshooting techi Off Topic Discussion 1 01-27-2004 09:55 PM
Audigy 2 Platinum Troubleshooting 4getit Computer Audio and Multimedia 9 11-24-2003 11:06 AM
Hardware Troubleshooting Software ITJedi Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 02-14-2003 11:34 AM



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.